Author Topic: Vray proxy to Corona proxy converter - update 05/03/2014  (Read 52833 times)

2014-03-26, 14:23:12

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Vray proxies to corona proxies converter

There is a repository on github, download from there:
https://github.com/pavel-mxsf/coronaConvertProxies

DIRECT LINK: (rightclick and save file as...)
coronaConvertProxies.ms

  • currently .ms only - run by dragging coronaConvertProxies.ms to viewport or maxscript - Run Script
  • for material conversion run and close material converter first.

Any forks are welcome

UPDATE:
- corona final fix
« Last Edit: 2015-03-05, 12:57:38 by pavelVojacek »

2014-03-31, 16:53:16
Reply #1

biolit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • architectural renderings
perfect. thanks a lot
Online portfolio - http://biolit.wordpress.com

2014-04-03, 12:29:44
Reply #2

antanas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Hmm ...
    • View Profile
 Thanks, it works and it works good ! Tried it on quite a heavy scene and it worked pretty well.
 Now it would be even better if anyone could do some kind of script which not only converts vray proxies but also can kind of relink those which are already used in multiscatter/multipainter (for example) thus keeping their position, scale, variation etc. of course, common sense is telling me that should be possible to do only on multiscatter developers side - inside the plugin itself or maybe it already got such function but I just simply overlooked it (it does happen sometimes :) ) and if there is such a thing someone please elaborate me.
 For now I found comparably easy method by using Generate Objects in the MultiScatterTools , deleting original Ms helper/gizmo after that and then running your script - thus, even if loosing Ms objects themselves :( one can quite easily convert some vegetation heavy vray done exterior scene in no time, if not for material tweaking afterwards of course.
 Thanks again !   

2014-04-03, 14:45:24
Reply #3

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
and it is not working, antanas? you need one proxy piece picked from multiscatter, right? and when you convert this proxy multiscatter distributes converted version. this should work.

2014-04-03, 22:28:32
Reply #4

nehmmo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile

2014-04-04, 22:09:19
Reply #5

fco3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Holly Cow this works great!!
Thank you very much.

2014-04-04, 22:55:00
Reply #6

antanas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Hmm ...
    • View Profile
and it is not working, antanas? you need one proxy piece picked from multiscatter, right? and when you convert this proxy multiscatter distributes converted version. this should work.
Oh sorry, it really does work - something went awry the first time I tried (that was some quite big 2year old cityscape scene I've tried that on, so it's kinda hard to keep track on everything) and thus I assumed it does not relink or maintain that link to Ms and thought of that now stupid sounding method which I described :) but it does maintain those links !!!
 Thanks again for your script - vray to corona scene conversion was never so easy.

 Maybe if I'll get some free time I will rework/update that scene and see how it fares in corona, which already looks promising at least in terms of render speed, even after just running your script and material converter, and with all that post conversion albedo/glossiness madness, 4k resolution renders something round 10-15 min compared to something more like 2h in v-ray on the same hardware, of course without vrayEnvironmentFog (which does slow down rendering quite considerably) and without working richdirt (which doesn't slow down rendering too much)  - but still, wow !!!

2014-04-06, 03:37:40
Reply #7

longhard

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
???????

2014-04-06, 12:43:18
Reply #8

mirokurcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
because this is not maxscript code but xml code. click RMB and Save link as in this section

"How to run

Download coronaConverterProxies.ms ..."

2014-06-30, 18:21:41
Reply #9

longhard

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Great tool! But now is not supported v7

2014-06-30, 22:24:51
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8884
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it will probably work when .cbin/.cmesh is replaced with .cproxy in the script
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-01, 16:07:49
Reply #11

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
updated on github, download new version

2014-07-07, 01:22:37
Reply #12

finalimage

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello,

When i run the script i get this error, any help?


2014-07-07, 09:14:09
Reply #13

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8884
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
you saved a html page instead of the script
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-09-15, 00:01:34
Reply #14

smartest

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile

2015-02-26, 10:23:55
Reply #15

lome3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
i got Error on Corona 1.0 :(

2015-02-26, 11:02:08
Reply #16

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
There is one bundled with Corona 1.0. Try that one ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-26, 13:07:16
Reply #17

vis.art

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile

2015-02-26, 13:39:54
Reply #18

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
It's located it "3ds max 20xx\scripts\startup" and will install automatically as macroscript. You will also find it as a menu point in the right click menu
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-26, 14:25:58
Reply #19

vis.art

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Yes, I found it. But´s the CoronaProxy exporter. I´am looking for the vrayproxy2coronaproxy converter...

2015-02-26, 15:39:53
Reply #20

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Ah I'm sorry, I didn't realize these were two different ones.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-02, 14:02:33
Reply #21

Mague

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi there, hi Pavel (if you are reading)
is there any update for this script for V1.01 planned?

would be really great to have to convert all the old scenes to corona.

Mague

2015-03-05, 09:28:27
Reply #22

jacobhutson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
can i double down on that request for an update to the proxy converter

pleeeeeeeaseee!!!!

thanks

Jacob

2015-03-05, 12:55:49
Reply #23

pavelVojacek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
update for corona final in first post.

2015-03-06, 01:39:20
Reply #24

jacobhutson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile

2015-03-06, 09:26:04
Reply #25

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8780
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2015-04-06, 21:44:01
Reply #26

Mague

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for this nice script and final update!

2015-09-02, 11:06:51
Reply #27

valarco

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello everyone, I 'm new to the forum , I'm starting to use Corona Render and how many have a user Vray . One of the most major problems I faced is the conversion of the proxy . I tried to use the script that is posted at the beginning of the conversation but gives me an error that I report in the image . I installed the ' last DEMO available 1.2.1 .
Thank you!

« Last Edit: 2015-09-02, 16:03:43 by valarco »

2015-09-02, 20:33:51
Reply #28

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You have downloaded the html page, not the script ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-09-02, 21:54:45
Reply #29

valarco

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Thanks , I tried to avoid this error, but did not succeed . Do you know if it is also implemented the conversion of materials ?

2015-09-18, 16:55:29
Reply #30

Mac.Gyver79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hey there,

I am getting the following error message when I use the converter.
Any ideas? Need help please.

I am using Corona version: 1.2.1, Maxsdk version: 2015

Cheers Mac.Gyver79
« Last Edit: 2015-09-18, 17:03:42 by Mac.Gyver79 »

2015-09-19, 09:10:20
Reply #31

abasse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
thank you very   you are  very helpful

2016-06-15, 00:55:58
Reply #32

Benny

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Apologies to begin with, this is the third thread I'm touching upon this, but I didn't find this thread until now and I guess this is where it belongs.

Using the script seems to corrupt my file and I can no longer save without a crash. If I only use the regular conversion without checking 'convert Proxies' I can save as normal so something happens in relation to this conversion. I have a scene with Vray proxies distributed by FPP 5.05 and although the conversion appears to work, the scene becomes unstable and will not allow a save.

2017-06-07, 07:17:29
Reply #33

yusofadibmanesh

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • سایت آموزش فارسی گرافیک و انیمیشن
Thanks, it works for proxy converter, and it works good ! Tried it on quite a heavy scene and it worked pretty well.