Author Topic: Panorama Exporter  (Read 63047 times)

2015-03-12, 21:11:33
Reply #45

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
A couple of possible solutions:
A) You mustn't rename files ;) Once you rename the jpg or the js file it won't work anymore. The only thing you can rename is the html file, the other have to stay untouched.
B) Some browsers like Internet Explorer and chrome don't seem to allow running the js script on a local machine (=> panorama is black). Once it's uploaded to a web server it's all fine and all browsers show the content (Firefox works both ways, local and on web). Don't ask me why, I'm not a web developer :D
C) Make sure your image is valid and doesn't have a corrupt header (or some other format renamed to .jpg). I also don't know if other formats than jpg work with the js script.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-14, 00:27:12
Reply #46

aleksis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hi DeadClown, thank you for the script- it's great. The only thing I would like is possibility to add a music file with option to mute :).

2015-03-19, 18:41:16
Reply #47

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
My javascript/html5 knowledge is way to bad for such things. But maybe someone wants to provide some code which works in FF, Chrome, IE etc ... ;) ?
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-19, 21:09:16
Reply #48

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 720
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
My javascript/html5 knowledge is way to bad for such things. But maybe someone wants to provide some code which works in FF, Chrome, IE etc ... ;) ?

And it doesn't work on Safari either. If someone can fix this that would be great.

2015-07-10, 07:30:47
Reply #49

tiagobrazil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • TBrazil
Hello! Have this for Corona in Cinema 4D?

2015-07-10, 09:57:10
Reply #50

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
No, just 3dsmax
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-07-21, 16:22:34
Reply #51

nomad87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
works well, thank you!

any way by now to make it work in chrome ofline (or did i miss that?)

2015-07-21, 16:59:25
Reply #52

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Not from my side. You somehow have to explicitly allow some javascript stuff in offline mode (but I've no idea where and what exactly).
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-07-24, 09:02:00
Reply #53

nomad87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
No worries.

I am wondering if someone figured out how to make this work on a portable device?

2015-09-04, 16:30:44
Reply #54

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 345
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Hi,

Is there a way I can brand the panorama with my own logo and hyperlink to my webpage? I change the PNG to have my logo but it seems I can rename it and the logo retains a hyperlink, I would like to use to point to my services webpage.

Is this possible?

Ale

2015-09-04, 16:35:51
Reply #55

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You can simply edit the html file and point the image link to your own file. Just search for the current png name and you should find the path somewhere in the html file.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-10-21, 17:02:21
Reply #56

artmaknev

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • 3d
awesome script, works perfectly, thanks!!

vray like VR will be nice to have though, but I guess its coming in future versions of corona!

2015-11-13, 20:15:53
Reply #57

romanbuha

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Thank you DeadClown for this amazing script!
I will test it soon!

2015-11-16, 19:26:52
Reply #58

romanbuha

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
So here we go!

Here is my test Panorama rendering by using this script and I have to say it works really simple and fast!
Which is just great!
https://www.dropbox.com/s/shd8t3lirdv8eht/Forest_Test_08_Corona.rar?dl=0

The only one issue that it works only in Mozilla. And it doesn't work in Chrome or Safari.
Is there any news about that?

Thanks!

2015-11-16, 19:38:13
Reply #59

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Well, it works in (as far as I know) in all browsers when it's coming from an online source. Only offline is a problem. I don't know why chrome and others do not execute the javascript library =/

First thing I found after googling was this: maybe it helps :)
https://github.com/mrdoob/three.js/wiki/How-to-run-things-locally
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.