Author Topic: Displacement testing needed  (Read 10055 times)

2013-02-07, 15:48:55

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hi...

for those of you who have access to nightly builds, I would like to ask you to test displacement in 2013-02-04 build, as it should be vastly improved. If you find that there is not enough detail in foreground, do not be worried to increase Max subdiv per poly value to something very high.

Just do not try to combine very high max subdiv value with very low projected size and dense mesh, if you do not want to end up with a crash due to the running out of memory ;)

2013-02-07, 16:22:24
Reply #1

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile

2013-02-07, 19:56:18
Reply #2

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Could we have a "protect border" option ?

2013-02-07, 19:57:56
Reply #3

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2013-02-07, 20:27:41
Reply #4

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Not sure how to call it, displace tends to shift the whole object, can be a problem for open surfaces.

2013-02-07, 20:30:17
Reply #5

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Is 10 000 subdiv enough ?

I have to use turbosmooth to get good results.

Don't pay attention to the noise I messed up with gamma correction.
« Last Edit: 2013-02-07, 20:33:28 by Sam75 »

2013-02-07, 21:36:07
Reply #6

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I do not know what protect border is.

As for Max subdiv per poly, I too think even 9999 might not be sometimes enough. I proposed to raise cap to one more digit and set default to 16 000. Hopefully, that change will make it to the new build. (Currently, some shading components are being rewritten in order to implement participating media, so there will be 3-4 days break before next daily build)

As a temporary workaround, i suggest you apply subdivide modifier to any objects in your scene with displacement materials, and set subdivision size in the modifier to about 100mm to make sure tessellation of all the geometry remains consistent. You can always disable visibility of the modifier in viewport only to keep your scene light and fast.

2013-02-07, 21:39:56
Reply #7

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Ahh...  sorry, i missed one of your posts... Now i understand... :) Protect border means boundary edges of the geometry will stay in place so there are no gaps between displaced objects and surrounding objects in case these objects are edge to edge aligned to the displaced object. Am i correct?

2013-02-07, 21:57:58
Reply #8

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile

2013-02-08, 07:39:23
Reply #9

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
I think a "waterlevel" function might also be nice. To clip geometry.

2013-02-08, 07:53:14
Reply #10

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile

2013-02-08, 09:23:39
Reply #11

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
So, here's more proper working displacement test.. No bumpmapping just displaced geo...

Anyways that before, in my previous post happened when I lowered displacement ammount from 0,5 to 0,2. I fixed it by lowering to 0,1 and then back to 0,2. It happened only three times and so far only on this mesh, I played with displacement yesterday a LOT but this is the first time I saw it so I don't know what went wrong there...

2013-02-08, 12:31:55
Reply #12

andreupuig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • APtecture
Don't know what happens, but it seems that the model rendered unsmoothed when the displacement is active.
The Model is an editable poly with  turbosmooth modifier and subdivide. Same effect even if I collapse in an edit poly

2013-02-08, 12:36:07
Reply #13

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
Try instead of high displacement settings set higher renderable tesselation on the turbosmooth modifier... I had the same issue on the scanned head (look at the pic with holes). So I've set renderable subdiv to 4 and reduced displacement per poly to 500 and projected size to 1px.

2013-02-08, 13:45:45
Reply #14

andreupuig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • APtecture
Lacilaci, it works. I don't know if it's usual workflow or just a workaround, but with vray the shading remain smooth even if the subdvision is low.