Author Topic: reduce noise ?????  (Read 5911 times)

2014-07-05, 14:07:17

3darts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I got so interested in Corona
But it can not to reduce noise
Please help me
« Last Edit: 2014-07-06, 15:18:58 by 3darts »

2014-07-05, 16:47:29
Reply #1

rambambulli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Do you have an example?

2014-07-05, 18:06:29
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2014-07-05, 18:36:54
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8844
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
turning your question marks to the right side would also help ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-05, 20:12:33
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5462
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
There are various solutions for reducing noise. I prefer this:
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2014-07-05, 21:36:29
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2014-07-06, 06:19:38
Reply #6

3darts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I ask you as my friend and I wanted to help and I'm sorry I did not answer and you mock me. It is far from Politeness.
However, I appreciate the answer and the low proficiency in English, I'm sorry
« Last Edit: 2014-07-06, 07:56:20 by 3darts »

2014-07-06, 07:46:48
Reply #7

3darts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
picture . Thanks

2014-07-06, 11:38:33
Reply #8

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
Are you rendering in bucket mode?

Also do you use Sky portals in that big window?

Cheers.

2014-07-06, 11:47:31
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I did not intend being rude. :)

Thanks for the picture but it is a bit small. I can see some noise in one region, upper left corner. In the rest of the picture, I can't see much noise.

You could also show a picture of your render settings.

If you are expecting a serious answer, you should include some serious documentation of your problem.

2014-07-06, 13:23:27
Reply #10

3darts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Thank you very much for answers and guidance
You are right, I should have more information at your disposal to answer
I have never used the Sky portal and do not know how it will develop in Corona
yes rendering in bucket mode .
Thanks for your help
« Last Edit: 2014-07-06, 13:55:48 by 3darts »

2014-07-06, 14:17:26
Reply #11

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8844
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
MSI 200.... why?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-06, 15:18:27
Reply #12

3darts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
To raise the noise level may be reduced by increasing the sampling rate that it did not

2014-07-06, 15:35:00
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
MSI 200.... why?

To raise the noise level

This explains a lot. ;)

Now seriously, set everything to defaults (reset settings) and try again. There is no need to use bucket mode.

2014-09-24, 18:50:10
Reply #14

Bogs

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hi everyone. I'm doing my first scene render with corona and I'm pretty excited about the results (I'll definitely choose  the Corona path from now on), the only thing is that it looks too noisy after 12 hrs of render (I started it before leaving the office where I work and let it go all night long to see the result in the morning) I didn't touche the settings, almost everything is as default.
Could anyone more expert than me give me some advices to solve the noise problem (except ear plugs, already tried but didn't help :)
It'd be really appreciated

P.S. I'm new in the CG world so I'm not that familiar with all the settings.

Thanks

Bogs

2014-09-24, 20:41:29
Reply #15

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Good thing you didn't touch default settings. You have a golden star for that. ;)
You have a very small window. This is probably the case. Is it the only light source here? Are you using CoronaSky + CoronaSun? You should put a portal in your window. Just remember to put portals ideally in window hole (best), slightly outside the window hole (good), NOT inside the window hole (bad). Here are some more hints and I am attaching some pics how to put portals.
https://corona-renderer.com/wiki/performance_debugging

2014-09-24, 21:39:16
Reply #16

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1435
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Actually, the "slightly outside the window" version is not good either, you will have a cleaner solution in areas where you hit the portal but the same noise level in areas where you don't hit the portal - so you'll have to wait more or less the same time until everything's clean.
Just align the portal perfectly in the hole and everything's fine. You can also use (singlesided!) glas windows as portal (the checkbox in the material) and you'll have glas + portal in one go.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2014-09-25, 01:36:37
Reply #17

snakebox

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • Snakebox Media
So where do you guys put the portal in relation to the glass? single or double sided. behind the glass or in front of ?

2014-09-25, 10:24:04
Reply #18

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Actually, the "slightly outside the window" version is not good either, you will have a cleaner solution in areas where you hit the portal but the same noise level in areas where you don't hit the portal - so you'll have to wait more or less the same time until everything's clean.
Yup, that's why I wrote the prefect/good/bad marks. Maybe you are right it's not very good but from what Keymaster wrote it's a plausible method.

Quote
You can also use (singlesided!) glas windows as portal (the checkbox in the material) and you'll have glas + portal in one go.
Yes, but you usually put glass somewhere in the middle of a window hole and as far as I know you shouldn't use portals like this.

Quote
So where do you guys put the portal in relation to the glass? single or double sided. behind the glass or in front of ?
If you want to have a separate portal object and separate glass, you put the portal outside, like in my pictures. It should be a single plane with no thickness. Normals don't matter.
If you want to have one object which is a portal and a glass in one, then you should use a single plane with no thickness and give it a glass material with no refraction and with "is portal" checked in its material's advanced parameters. But it should also be placed like shown in my pictures (perfectly on the outside of the window hole, so it's not always possible depending on your project).

2014-09-29, 16:28:36
Reply #19

Bogs

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Thanks for the responses guys. As soon as I figure out what a portal is and how to create one i'll do another test.

Cheers

Bogs

2014-09-29, 17:08:24
Reply #20

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Marcin
    • View Profile