Author Topic: Corona Alpha4 Benchmark scene  (Read 309052 times)

2013-03-25, 12:17:55
Reply #90

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
edit the conf file and set    int gi.secondarySolver      = 1
then you can compare pure path tracing from corona
I did it!
–°ompare :)
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-03-29, 15:25:03
Reply #91

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Hi my test

Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU X 990 @ 3.47GHz
Time: 0:4:9, Rays/s: 5,107,244

Cheers,

2013-03-30, 10:08:35
Reply #92

ogneed

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2310M CPU @ 2.10GHz
Time: 0:24:36, Rays/s: 861,502

« Last Edit: 2013-03-30, 10:20:16 by ogneed »

2013-03-30, 10:32:34
Reply #93

ogneed

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz
Time: 0:19:47, Rays/s: 1,070,342

2013-03-31, 20:43:37
Reply #94

ono

  • Guest
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3970X CPU @ 3.50GHz
Time: 0:3:16, Rays/s: 6,470,611

FAST!

2013-04-01, 16:36:42
Reply #95

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
Time: 0:4:4, Rays/s: 5,206,342

The test was running at 3.6ghz with turbo boost it should run at 3.9ghz. Is there a way to run this test with turbo boost?

Cheers,

2013-04-01, 16:40:07
Reply #96

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
the frequency is a static info provided by the processor, it shows the nominal frequency, and does not change with the actual frequency.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-04-01, 16:46:15
Reply #97

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Quote
the frequency is a static info provided by the processor, it shows the nominal frequency, and does not change with the actual frequency.

Ok, then i should set the frequency before the rendering to render at 3.9ghz to run at that speed?, the test before i cheked the speed with cpu Z and it was at 3.6ghz.

Cheers

2013-04-01, 16:52:54
Reply #98

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
hm, maybe the problem is that it sets 3.9 only when using just single core, at least this is how my sandybridge worked before I overclocked it...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-04-01, 17:15:49
Reply #99

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
i dont know, in the test i have not the option... but low thread priority check box should affect this?

2013-04-01, 17:26:22
Reply #100

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz
Time: 0:19:47, Rays/s: 1,070,342

How did you manage to test this on core2 q8*** ? i have a q6600 and when i run runme.bat i have this error message since it's saying it for Core 2 9**** or newer !

2013-04-01, 20:33:33
Reply #101

patoaltaco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz  ---- OC @ 4.00GHz
Time: 0:3:40, Rays/s: 5,775,381

cheers,

2013-04-01, 22:37:10
Reply #102

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8896
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
How did you manage to test this on core2 q8*** ? i have a q6600 and when i run runme.bat i have this error message since it's saying it for Core 2 9**** or newer !

looks like that CPU is a stripped-down version of 9xxx architecture
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-04-02, 22:36:42
Reply #103

ogneed

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz
Time: 0:19:47, Rays/s: 1,070,342

How did you manage to test this on core2 q8*** ? i have a q6600 and when i run runme.bat i have this error message since it's saying it for Core 2 9**** or newer !

Sorry, I've noticed message too late.
No have idea why Corona working on my Q8200 CPU.
« Last Edit: 2013-09-18, 16:54:26 by ogneed »

2013-04-03, 00:05:51
Reply #104

pionier

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • my portfolio
Corona Renderer Alpha 4 benchmark scene
 Living room 100 passes
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2689 0 @ 2.60GHz
Time: 0:2:57, Rays/s: 7,174,968
Peter Kolus, Senior 3D artist:
www.peterkolus.com