Author Topic: 3Ds Max 2015 Sp3  (Read 10245 times)

2015-01-15, 13:24:48
Reply #15

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I actually like 3ds Max 2015 due to the hardware hit testing. Selection even with super high poly objects is now instant. That makes working with heavy scenes pleasure. Layer manager is a buzzkill though.

And a new adaptive viewport navigation that causes all the panning and zooming mess was a dealbreaker, but it can by disabled via INI string ever since SP2, so that made Max 2015 usable for me :)

2015-01-15, 13:30:22
Reply #16

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I actually like 3ds Max 2015 due to the hardware hit testing. Selection even with super high poly objects is now instant. That makes working with heavy scenes pleasure. Layer manager is a buzzkill though.

And a new adaptive viewport navigation that causes all the panning and zooming mess was a dealbreaker, but it can by disabled via INI string ever since SP2, so that made Max 2015 usable for me :)

Absolutely, 3ds Max 2015 is not all bad, it has some new nice features like the improvement of working with geometry heavy scenes and others.
The new layer manager made me confused, it was crap, was not working good at all. Perhaps I didn´t manage to understand it :D I´ve been using Outliner script/plugin for a long time now, its not perfect but I can manage my scenes pretty good at least.

I tried to disable it via INI string, but nothing happened unfortunately... Will try it again!

2015-01-15, 13:41:46
Reply #17

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I actually like 3ds Max 2015 due to the hardware hit testing. Selection even with super high poly objects is now instant. That makes working with heavy scenes pleasure. Layer manager is a buzzkill though.

And a new adaptive viewport navigation that causes all the panning and zooming mess was a dealbreaker, but it can by disabled via INI string ever since SP2, so that made Max 2015 usable for me :)

Absolutely, 3ds Max 2015 is not all bad, it has some new nice features like the improvement of working with geometry heavy scenes and others.
The new layer manager made me confused, it was crap, was not working good at all. Perhaps I didn´t manage to understand it :D I´ve been using Outliner script/plugin for a long time now, its not perfect but I can manage my scenes pretty good at least.

I tried to disable it via INI string, but nothing happened unfortunately... Will try it again!

You need to have SP2 or newer, and you have to put INI string on the right place :)

You go to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2015 - 64bit\ENU and open 3dsmax.ini

And the INI string AdaptiveNavigation=0 has to go under [Performance] declaration. Check the attachment. (It is also possible it's case sensitive)

2015-01-15, 13:46:33
Reply #18

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
You need to have SP2 or newer, and you have to put INI string on the right place :)

You go to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2015 - 64bit\ENU and open 3dsmax.ini

And the INI string AdaptiveNavigation=0 has to go under [Performance] declaration. Check the attachment. (It is also possible it's case sensitive)

I have SP3 installed. Thank you for the info, however that is exactly what I have done, without any luck... will try to restart everything, even my computer and perhaps it will work :)

2015-01-15, 13:47:39
Reply #19

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3618
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I would have learned to live with layer manager and its little confusing selections if it wasn't for the performance hit.

The moment I have huge scene (like whole office floor with thousands of objects), having scene explorer being open, it introduces a significant lag to anything. The moment I close it, everything is super fluent.
The same scene has no such issues with previous layer manager in 2014.
That means I have to open and close it when I need to use it. I notices similar complains on Area forum but it went nowhere.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2015-01-15, 13:47:55
Reply #20

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
You need to have SP2 or newer, and you have to put INI string on the right place :)

You go to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2015 - 64bit\ENU and open 3dsmax.ini

And the INI string AdaptiveNavigation=0 has to go under [Performance] declaration. Check the attachment. (It is also possible it's case sensitive)

I have SP3 installed. Thank you for the info, however that is exactly what I have done, without any luck... will try to restart everything, even my computer and perhaps it will work :)

Oh... forgot to tell...  i think this only applies to perspective views. If you use orthographic views, i don't think the string has any effect on tem.

2015-01-15, 13:50:44
Reply #21

Ricky Johnson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Actually looking at the threads on the Area about this it unfortunately looks as though a couple of SP3 users aren't getting that .ini adjustment to work.

I'd be interested to know if you have any luck trying again. Hopefully they've not actually removed the ability to disable this. Are you using SP3 or SP2 Rawalanche?

There's a complaint thread users can vote on here:
http://3dsmaxfeedback.autodesk.com/forums/76763-small-feature-requests/suggestions/5830447--new-intuitive-viewport-navigation-in-3dsmax-2015
I take issue with the 'small feature' classification as it's something of an understatement to me!

2015-01-15, 14:05:26
Reply #22

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Actually looking at the threads on the Area about this it unfortunately looks as though a couple of SP3 users aren't getting that .ini adjustment to work.

I'd be interested to know if you have any luck trying again. Hopefully they've not actually removed the ability to disable this. Are you using SP3 or SP2 Rawalanche?

There's a complaint thread users can vote on here:
http://3dsmaxfeedback.autodesk.com/forums/76763-small-feature-requests/suggestions/5830447--new-intuitive-viewport-navigation-in-3dsmax-2015
I take issue with the 'small feature' classification as it's something of an understatement to me!

SP3.

I think i remember I had the problem too. I think there was duplicate performance declaration twice. Try to check for that. Last resort is backing up quad file, hotkey file, and color scheme file, then cutting your 2015 - x64 folder and pasting it somewhere to back it up. Then once you launch max, it will launch reset to default, but with fresh INI that should work. You'll have to re-do your UI customization though, that means loading shortcuts, quads and colors back, and then re-customizing UI layout and preferences again :)

2015-01-15, 17:44:41
Reply #23

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I think "crappy broken navigation" should be classified as a big feature!

I tried to cut the .ini-file, start 3ds max, another got created, I deleted that one and pasted my fixed one without any luck.

I don´t have the energy to re-install EVERYTHING again, so any other suggestion is welcome :)

2015-01-15, 17:50:00
Reply #24

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I didn't mean to replace the ini back again. But to edit the newly created one and put the string in. :) But i guess it just doesn't work for some reason :/

2015-01-15, 18:28:48
Reply #25

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I didn't mean to replace the ini back again. But to edit the newly created one and put the string in. :) But i guess it just doesn't work for some reason :/

I see! :) I will try that as a last resort! If that doesn´t work I guess I´ll just have to wait and see if Autodesk fixes it.

2015-01-28, 11:08:45
Reply #26

antanas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Hmm ...
    • View Profile
I would have learned to live with layer manager and its little confusing selections if it wasn't for the performance hit.

The moment I have huge scene (like whole office floor with thousands of objects), having scene explorer being open, it introduces a significant lag to anything. The moment I close it, everything is super fluent.
The same scene has no such issues with previous layer manager in 2014.
That means I have to open and close it when I need to use it. I notices similar complains on Area forum but it went nowhere.

Hi, probably you found that out already and it is just me who made that "big new discovery" just yesterday )) but here is small ini setting http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/3ds-Max-2015-Scene-explorer-find-toolbar-is-extremely-slow.html that reverts object selection to an oldschool one and makes using max 2015 a lot easier. Well at least for me object selection is fast and usable again and selecting over 9000 objects is once again a possible operation

2015-01-28, 11:16:25
Reply #27

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
Hi, probably you found that out already and it is just me who made that "big new discovery" just yesterday )) but here is small ini setting http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/3ds-Max-2015-Scene-explorer-find-toolbar-is-extremely-slow.html that reverts object selection to an oldschool one and makes using max 2015 a lot easier. Well at least for me object selection is fast and usable again and selecting over 9000 objects is once again a possible operation

I will have to try this! Perhaps it will speed up 3ds max a little bit at least, thanks!