Author Topic: [DEPRECATED] Material Converter  (Read 35383 times)

2012-09-28, 23:15:09
Reply #60

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I just tried the script and there is one thing that could be done better. In case of converting MR Arch&Design material, if A&D material has translucency, which in MR is done as a part of refraction, refraction in CoronaMTL that is created is set up too, but translucency in Corona works different.

If it is possible, I would add some checking mechanism, and in case translucency in A&D material would be enabled, converted CoronaMTL would always have refraction level set to 0.


2012-09-28, 23:20:59
Reply #61

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
aaah, didn't know that. I will check this - shouldn't be a problem to add that :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2012-09-28, 23:38:52
Reply #62

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
If you want to do it correctly so user doesn't need to fix materials manually at all, then IF translucency is active THEN you should translate refraction (transparency) value of Arch&Design material to translucency fraction value. If translucency in A&D is disabled, then you translate refraction (refraction is called transparency in A&D material) value to refraction level in CoronaMTL.

Hope it helps :)

2012-10-06, 10:04:27
Reply #63

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I created an image explaining how to properly convert translucent Arch&Design materials so we don't have to fix them manually. In case A&D material doesn't have translucency enabled, then proceed usual way and convert transparency to refraction level. Behavior described on image should occur only if source A&D material has translucency enabled. :)


2012-10-31, 05:05:59
Reply #64

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile

HI Deadclown,

Whats the latest version of the script ?

It would be a good idea to have the latest script in the first post.
hmm just had a look, your not the first post in this thread.

cheers

2012-10-31, 09:48:03
Reply #65

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
There is a new "sticky" Thread, cleaned and formatted ;) All new versions are accessible via the first post : http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,126.0.html
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2012-10-31, 09:53:24
Reply #66

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
There is a new "sticky" Thread, cleaned and formatted ;) All new versions are accessible via the first post : http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,126.0.html

Aaaah thanks, missed that one.

cheers

2013-03-27, 15:17:44
Reply #67

herbap

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
any chance for promaterials? :)

2013-03-27, 18:52:22
Reply #68

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
again, there is a NEW THREAD!
Please do not use this old thread - since some people might be misleaded, load an old version and complain about that it's not working ;)

There is a new "sticky" Thread, cleaned and formatted ;) All new versions are accessible via the first post : http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,126.0.html

Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-28, 13:17:45
Reply #69

herbap

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
really sorry...