Author Topic: Corona Alpha v5 released!  (Read 98490 times)

2013-06-13, 13:20:30
Reply #15

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile

2013-06-13, 13:33:11
Reply #16

braslowsky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Very wonderful! Thank you!

2013-06-13, 13:53:25
Reply #17

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Thank you for a great product!
.. Converter v0.13 is compatible with this alpha version? Will it work correctly?

Yes, should be working. But there will be a new version today or tomorrow (if I find some time to do it) with added normal map conversion.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-06-13, 13:58:22
Reply #18

MrDeath

  • Guest
Amazing !
Thanks a lot.

Have fun with the SIGGRAPH !

2013-06-13, 14:00:47
Reply #19

nnamdiakubuiro

  • Guest

2013-06-13, 14:01:19
Reply #20

acangelosi

  • Guest
Awesome ! Thanks a lot !!!

2013-06-13, 14:02:47
Reply #21

3dlex

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile


This is what i got

2013-06-13, 14:04:01
Reply #22

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile


This is what i got

Did you close all 3dsmax instances prior to the installation?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-06-13, 14:06:47
Reply #23

3dlex

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile


This is what i got

Did you close all 3dsmax instances prior to the installation?

I have try one more time and instalation was successful :)

2013-06-13, 14:11:58
Reply #24

olejka2k

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile

2013-06-13, 14:25:19
Reply #25

quizzy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
- Fixed bug where renderer's subanims were not named

- Fixed excessive preprocessing times in some scenes

subanims are now named? had some LOL when I tried to figure out where the passes number was at. for my Auto Coronizer BatchConvertor.

the preprocessing was caused by large multisub materials (iin my scenes that is) so this has been resolved now?

2013-06-13, 14:26:04
Reply #26

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, exactly
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-06-13, 14:30:39
Reply #27

NikitaGontarev

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile

2013-06-13, 14:40:52
Reply #28

Alexx

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Motion designer, composer, music arranger, artist.
    • View Profile
    • my portfolio:
Thanks a lot!
Exellent job.

I hope soon also will be able to purchase this render for C4D :)
All readers of this text are fictional.

2013-06-13, 14:55:16
Reply #29

gk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Installer worked flawless on first deployment.