Author Topic: Adjustment To Curve  (Read 15304 times)

2015-11-25, 09:44:02
Reply #15

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5981
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
That's crazy! I can't see any practical use to that, but it looks very cool nevertheless! :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-11-25, 11:01:32
Reply #16

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
I made a 3dsmax version

Ha! I wish I had some spare time today to play with it :) Thanks!

Good Luck
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2015-11-25, 15:47:09
Reply #17

dubcat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 460
  • ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ meow
    • View Profile
Did a few tests with ColorCorrect from cuneytozdas.com







So what have we learned from all this ? If you want good looking contrast in your maps, just use ColorMap in Output.
This is the 100% Contrast curve from Photoshop. Add 3 points, one of them should always be 0.5,0.5.

« Last Edit: 2015-11-25, 15:58:31 by dubcat »
             ___
    _] [__|OO|
   (____|___|     https://www.twitch.tv/dubca7 / https://soundcloud.com/dubca7 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2015-11-25, 15:58:56
Reply #18

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9173
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2015-11-25, 16:44:54
Reply #19

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
all those contrast curves are pretty useless, but I'm quite shocked that ColorCorrect is not maintaining average gray. What you got here is a lift, not contrast.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-11-25, 16:54:29
Reply #20

dubcat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 460
  • ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ meow
    • View Profile
Looks like you need to enable "Clamp" to get correct contrast (but it's still the shitty legacy contrast).
Does this mean that if you use bright/contrast with ColorCorrect you will get +1 white, and that shifts the midpoint ?





Clamp does not help if you want to reduce the contrast.



I'll stick with ColorMap in Output until someone create a proper brightness/contrast map. ColorCorrect and 3dsmax ColorCorrection only move the end points up and down or shift the whole linear curve, ugh.

Here is my Fusion version



Nuke edition

« Last Edit: 2015-11-25, 20:56:28 by dubcat »
             ___
    _] [__|OO|
   (____|___|     https://www.twitch.tv/dubca7 / https://soundcloud.com/dubca7 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2015-11-25, 21:36:41
Reply #21

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 242
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation

2015-11-25, 22:23:56
Reply #22

rambambulli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Quote
coronacolorcorrect map ?!?!?!

Yes please. I still doubt if I use 3ds max 2016 and not 3ds R2 for DOS when I add a Color Correction.

@dubcat. Really interesting!! They should give you your own sub forum on this forum. So many interesting posts!

2015-11-26, 12:48:28
Reply #23

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8901
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
coronacolorcorrect map ?!?!?!

well, we dont want to re-implement the whole 3dsmax in corona, but if there are problems with the original colorcorrect... :D

Is there anybody with technical background willing to experiment and propose formulas for different controls (such as contrast, highlight burn, midtones boost, ...)? We could then just simply put the community-designed controls into 3dsmax.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-11-26, 17:38:14
Reply #24

rambambulli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
I use color correction a lot so a doing a better job as the autodesk guys seems a good idea to me.
And we don't have to redo the entire 3ds max. Only the really crappy parts like the native color correction :D

I really want to help. I don't know if I have the (programming) skills you need to have?

2016-03-16, 00:16:34
Reply #25

fco3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Holly crap!!! this is making my head spin.
So how you get the PSD to show the color curves??
for instance the first sample you show with the Instagram effect. How did you put those image colors in the PSD??

I have Arion at home but not at the office, this will be great to transfer some of my favorites profiles.

thanks.
 

2016-03-16, 01:14:55
Reply #26

dubcat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 460
  • ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ meow
    • View Profile
Copy this dude into a new file



Work your magic



Paste the modified gradient here and the curve will magically appear!



In the Instagram example I imported the gradient into Instagram and saved it.
             ___
    _] [__|OO|
   (____|___|     https://www.twitch.tv/dubca7 / https://soundcloud.com/dubca7 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2016-03-16, 16:54:53
Reply #27

fco3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Oh I see now, pretty cool stuff man. great find, then you for the explanation, this is pretty useful.

2016-05-24, 13:09:36
Reply #28

CiroC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 506
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Hi dubcat,

Do you know any why to convert a raw render into a log or s-log? Any chance there is a LUT to do that? Using Fusion I assume that CineonLog - Lin to Log would do the trick?
« Last Edit: 2016-05-24, 13:22:11 by CiroC »

2016-05-24, 20:29:48
Reply #29

dubcat

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 460
  • ฅ^•ﻌ•^ฅ meow
    • View Profile
Funny you should ask. I actually made LogC and sLog1,2,3 LUTs last weekend :P

The zip contain:
Linear > LogC   | LogC  > Linear
Linear > sLog   | sLog   > Linear
Linear > sLog2 | sLog2 > Linear
Linear > sLog3 | sLog3 > Linear

I made 8bit, 16bit, 16bit float and 32bit float.

             ___
    _] [__|OO|
   (____|___|     https://www.twitch.tv/dubca7 / https://soundcloud.com/dubca7 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)