Author Topic: 3ds max bitmap loader - bug?  (Read 2020 times)

2015-12-06, 20:12:08

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6072
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Just found that max's native bitmap loader loads greyscale 16 bit images with gamma 1.0 disregarding override settings. CoronaBitmap however respects gamma override. It's happening with max2014. Curious if it's fixed in later versions?

I'm attaching greyscale 16 bit image, if someone is willing to test it with max2015-16.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-12-07, 12:44:31
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9265
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
2016. Mindfuck. Can you tell me how to check it correctly. Here is what I am getting. So there is definitely difference between auto/override gamma with max bitmap, but it's hard to compare with cbitmap due to different filtering handling.

2015-12-07, 13:46:28
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6072
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Thanks for testing it maru. I prepared simple scene, just open and render it. You may need to relink bitmaps in CoronaBitmap, because it won't pick up bitmaps, even if those are in the same folder.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-12-07, 13:54:37
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9265
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Looks like converting 3d stuff to curves is a new trend now, huh? ;)

2015-12-07, 14:29:10
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6072
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
So, it's still broken... Good thing we have CoronaBitmap now :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.