Author Topic: Corona for sketchup STARTUP  (Read 14508 times)

2015-12-13, 15:38:37

Ante Olic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Does anyone have this problem when start plugin, and how to fix it

Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2,80GHz

2015-12-13, 23:36:20
Reply #1

Ang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Yes, I had that problem when I started sketchup after install corona. You must install the pluging TT_Lib² from the extension warehouse. I solved the problem and when I restarted sketchup corona worked
2 xeon 2658 / i7 5820K /i7 3770

2015-12-14, 13:07:29
Reply #2

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 612
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Corona does not depend on any other SketchUp plugin. If installing other plugin fixed your problems with Corona, it is certainly our bug and I would like to ask you to report that in the Mantis bugtracker.

Ante, I've contacted you on e-mail so that we can try to solve the issue together.

2016-01-15, 16:54:52
Reply #3

valerostudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I am also getting this issue when starting with Corona for SketchUp.

Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'

2016-01-19, 14:13:10
Reply #4

dem

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
I have the same problem for SU`2015(x32) with plugins and for SU`2016(x32) clean inslallation. Windows 10.
Code: [Select]
Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'


2016-01-19, 15:25:24
Reply #5

Ithil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Try install the Visual Studio 2015  - vc_redist.x64.exe

2016-01-19, 15:29:11
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9970
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-01-25, 16:11:28
Reply #7

valerostudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
That worked! Thanks!!!

2016-01-30, 20:09:53
Reply #8

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 612
  • Michal
    • View Profile
I have the same problem for SU`2015(x32) with plugins and for SU`2016(x32) clean inslallation. Windows 10.

We don't have 32-bit version of Corona, so there's no way to make it work with 32-bit version of SketchUp. You will need to switch to the 64-bit version of SketchUp to use Corona.

2016-02-04, 15:12:41
Reply #9

valerostudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Anyone else getting a Ruby Console open with "false" when they start SU?

2016-02-05, 14:29:28
Reply #10

spadestick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
here on sketchup 2015. Corona doesn't work on my 2016 at the moment.

2016-02-06, 17:28:20
Reply #11

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Where is Corona for Sketchup available? I want to try!!!

2016-02-06, 19:10:52
Reply #12

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6571
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Where is Corona for Sketchup available? I want to try!!!

Go there and read first post: https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,10237.msg65278.html#msg65278
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-02-07, 17:20:45
Reply #13

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Both 2015/ 2016 sketchup version, in win 8 working perpectly here.
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit

2016-02-09, 16:56:11
Reply #14

EarthMover

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Any advice on activating the licensing?  I've been trying for the good part of week to begin the testing, but continue to get an "invalid request code" error and can't get past the licensing screen. 

Also, the startup error IS due to the .dll for the bridge between the sketchup plugin loader and the actual corona exe file.......it requires the latest vc_redist x64.  You can find a copy of the vc_redist also in the dropbox within one of the earlier .zip file installs.    Also the toolbar for Corona isn't automatically loaded.  You need to toggle it on in the View> Toolbars window. 

I've gotten this far in 2015 and 2016 pro, but can't get past the licensing screen.  I'm also waiting on the bug tracker login info.

2016-02-24, 16:39:26
Reply #15

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Yes, one suggested solution is to install this (64-bit):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145
But I am not sure if it applies to this problem.


This worked for me. Downloading TT.Lib extensions did nothing.


2016-04-19, 15:39:40
Reply #16

pavli4ek

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Just installed most recent version of Corona instead of CoronaSketchup-160408, and the problem with sturtup error apeared again. tried to reinstall Microsoft VC 2015 64 and 32 bit, but it does nothing. My system is Win 7 64 bit, SU 2015 and 2016 46 bit.

2016-04-21, 03:02:49
Reply #17

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Try installing VC 2015 update1 instead.
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit

2016-04-27, 10:29:19
Reply #18

pavli4ek

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
it does not help

2016-04-28, 00:53:03
Reply #19

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
While it is in the progress of resolving this issue here,
Well, the good news is that these messages will be replaced with a much nicer "Failed to load Corona DLL" message in the next release :) Even better news is that I'll start working on a custom installer which will hopefully solve this issue once and for all.

You can try a clean install. Use only Sketchup 2016.
Delete and uninstall all the sketchup plugins or extensions and install only Corona for Sketchup,
It may work.
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit