Author Topic: Corona 1.3 Benchmark  (Read 99961 times)

2016-03-09, 15:54:45
Reply #45

Gtelis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
 I wonder, why is a 2680v2 lower that the 2650v3. The 2650v3 doesnt even come close to the base clock of the 2680v2 with turbo boost on. When on full load I get close to 2.6ghz per core.

2016-03-09, 16:14:40
Reply #46

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3699
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Might be perhaps because Corona is more memory bandwidth taxing that most multithreaded applications.

2680v2 is still stronger in all other benchmarks than 2650v3 (3.05Ghz all-core turbo vs 2.6Ghz all-core turbo cannot be nullified by Haswell vs Ivy Bridge improvement, which isn't so drastic).
On other hand, Haswell-E is on DDR4, most builds usually at 2166mhz, while most Ivy-Bridge-E are 1600Mhz (my board for some example won't even accept to run at such clock, so I am forced to run at 1333).

This can make a difference if Corona can use it well.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-03-09, 16:29:33
Reply #47

Gtelis

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
That looks to be the case. I am just curious about future upgrades and the difference between generation of cpus. There best benchmarks are on the software you will actually use and since corona is one in our case I was surprised to see that difference. (note: Juraj that was your test I saw).  Very nice benchmark overall and easy to test across many machines. The alpha V4 gave me the higher results for a i7 3820 than the 2650v3's.

2016-03-09, 16:33:23
Reply #48

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3699
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
The V4 build basically ignored second CPU in dual-setup and even than it didn't scale well across many threads.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-03-09, 17:05:59
Reply #49

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 425
  • press *1
    • View Profile
User-Submitted Results

#50   00:02:00   kklors   Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5960X CPU @ 3.00GHz   3   8   16   60   2016-03-08.

Decent performance from your i7-5960X, you must be OC'd to 4.5Ghz? You shaved :30 seconds off of a i7- 5960X OC'd to 4Ghz, tried 4.5 but too many bluescreens ;(
Retail Designer/ Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2019/Corona Version: 3DB/ latest

2016-03-09, 20:50:06
Reply #50

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
New version is up, try it!
  • detect real CPU frequency better (win8+) and detects when it cannot detect it
  • No more fails due to MSVC redistributables
  • Displays consistent times in popup window and on web
  • no freezes when rendering finishes (hopefully)
  • Prints more info in the popup

Old unreliable frequencies were removed from results. I am considering resetting/archiving the scoreboard. We will continue to search for way how to detect CPU frequency on win7, but it is unbelievably hard
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-03-10, 05:46:55
Reply #51

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
   no freezes when rendering finishes (hopefully)

Ondra, thanks for trying to fix it. I hate to say it but it still freezes. But reports a correct time .

2016-03-10, 10:47:10
Reply #52

hubrobin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Light transport ninja
    • View Profile
Ondra, thanks for trying to fix it. I hate to say it but it still freezes. But reports a correct time .

Hey,

damn... thanks for letting us know! Would it be possible to put together a build with some diagnostic information and give it to you to try? The problem has not occured to anyone here at the office.

Thanks,

Robin

2016-03-10, 10:59:41
Reply #53

Bionic_Digital

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
---------------------------
Corona 1.3 Benchmark Error
---------------------------
Could not run Corona 1.3 Benchmark: Application exited with errors.

(Press Ctrl + C to copy the message to clipboard.)
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

2016-03-10, 11:09:35
Reply #54

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
   no freezes when rendering finishes (hopefully)

Ondra, thanks for trying to fix it. I hate to say it but it still freezes. But reports a correct time .
the time reported in renderstamp is total time, including startup/cleanup. The popup and our website show only rendering time.

As for the freezing, could you do the "2. Reporting errors or freezes if Autodesk Error Report window is not available" here https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006 and send us the minidump?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-03-10, 11:33:06
Reply #55

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I added a 5k high-quality render of the scene in the first post as a bonus ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-03-10, 16:22:54
Reply #56

SaY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Ondra, thanks for trying to fix it. I hate to say it but it still freezes. But reports a correct time .

Hey,

damn... thanks for letting us know! Would it be possible to put together a build with some diagnostic information and give it to you to try? The problem has not occured to anyone here at the office.

Thanks,

Robin

Of course, please send me a build - I will try and report back

As for the freezing, could you do the "2. Reporting errors or freezes if Autodesk Error Report window is not available" here https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006 and send us the minidump?
Not sure if that applies to the benchmark.

2016-03-10, 16:30:39
Reply #57

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9220
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-03-10, 17:23:16
Reply #58

mugambi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Got an Error after Rendering

see screenshot on further detail


2016-03-10, 18:38:34
Reply #59

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Got an Error after Rendering

see screenshot on further detail
can you send us the minidump? https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)