Author Topic: Will the new standalone give some life to the Blender integration?  (Read 46375 times)

2017-07-09, 00:56:38
Reply #135

Pixelatedvertex

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Yeah, I mostly have 3 zeros between the comma and the number for bump, would be cool, if it took scene units into account. I like to use mm as scene units, so these small numbers make little sense compared to the rest of the scene.

2017-07-09, 01:06:27
Reply #136

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona

2017-07-10, 09:25:11
Reply #137

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile

2017-07-10, 09:27:07
Reply #138

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
I don't think so but that is why the probably is there 😀 I can definitely turn it into a unit aware input but if it breaks all the scenes then I will have to add an option to use old input or new.

2017-07-10, 09:28:42
Reply #139

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Why not internally be the same and only human readable visually.

2017-07-10, 16:10:01
Reply #140

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Well, i can't see what is wrong with consistency of scale: 1 unit = 1 meter. It is all over Blender. Even in Cycles and 3rd party engines. Is it really that hard to have a consistent thought flow & stable mind?

Why breaking what's not broken?

2017-07-11, 08:04:02
Reply #141

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Old scenes will continue to use the blender units.
New Texture Nodes will use the configured units.
All the values now use 6 decimal places during export so that more control is available for smaller values.

2017-08-13, 01:46:05
Reply #142

novena

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • my online portfolio
hi guys
spitfire vs me 109, an experiment with 3d clouds, corona volume material and motion blur, it is full 3D, no photoshop
spitfire & me 109 3d models by Anders Lejczak (www.colacola.se)
software: Blender + Corona renderer (thanks a lot blanchg for such great exporter)
best
V

2017-08-14, 01:59:09
Reply #143

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Nice work @novena

So the motion blur worked well for the propellers?  I have some small tests but that is a really good scenario!

2017-08-14, 22:51:18
Reply #144

novena

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • my online portfolio
Nice work @novena

So the motion blur worked well for the propellers?  I have some small tests but that is a really good scenario!

Many thanks Glen!
Motion blur works like a charm for the propellers, I plan to test a low altitude flight with the camera following the plane, the ground in theory should look motion-blurred... will show my results
regards
V

2017-08-14, 23:35:07
Reply #145

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
It should work fine, one of my tests was moving the camera with a cube with other stationary cubes to ensure that movement in the same direction as the camera didn't blur.  Was quite a cool effect.

2017-08-20, 00:15:57
Reply #146

elnino

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Website
Hi, Am I the only one not being able to use HDRs from https://hdrihaven.com/ ?
I get this error:
Fatal error in mtl-XML file: 'Scene.scn': Texture with file name:
'D:/..../HDRI/HDRIHAVEN/cedarbridge.hdr' not found/ not accessible
I have no problem with other HDRs

2017-08-20, 22:49:48
Reply #147

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
yes, i discovered there's something strange about Gregs HDRIs when he started - to get them working i resave using Picturenaut, can be done using GIMP, PS... probably any HDRI editing tool


PS
*originals throw same error here

**other HDRIs work fine (ie Paul Debevec Probes, sIBL, OpenFootage HDRI...)
« Last Edit: 2017-08-20, 22:55:58 by burnin »