Author Topic: Corona Alpha v5.1 not showing in the plugins menu in Cinema 4D R17 Broadcast  (Read 10370 times)

2016-04-20, 13:49:59

Puncto

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Puncto
Hi,

I've been using Corona Alpha 4.1 for a while and decided to give Alpha 5.1 a go. After installing Corona Alpha 5.1 the Corona menu from the Plugins menu disappears and so do the render settings option to choose Corona. It looks as if Corona is not installed. I've tried it on Cinema 4D R17.048 Broadcast and Cinema 4D R16.050 Broadcast running on Windows 10 with the same results. If I go back and install Corona Alpha 4.1 everything goes back to normal. Do you have any advice on how to fix this?

Thanks!

2016-04-20, 14:35:07
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8663
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, we received similar reports some time ago, with a different version. Can you tell me what is your motherboard and CPU?

2016-04-20, 15:01:21
Reply #2

Puncto

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Puncto
Thanks for the quick reply!
I'm using a Dell T5500 workstation with dual X5660 Xeon CPUs. The motherboard model is Dell 0d883f version A06.

2016-04-20, 15:05:48
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8663
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Can you, just to make sure, remove all the Corona-related dlls from C4D root folder, and "corona" folder from "plugins", and then re-install Corona A5.1?

2016-04-20, 15:28:02
Reply #4

Puncto

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Puncto

2016-04-21, 07:05:57
Reply #5

onsnapcad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
got the same problem over here ,

windows 8.1 and cinema r17, procesor intel core i7 , - 5820k CPU @ 3.30 Ghz, 32 gb ram , GTX 980 ti.
x99-SLI


2016-04-21, 13:16:35
Reply #6

Puncto

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Puncto
Try restarting your computer after install. This made it work for me.

2016-04-21, 23:07:25
Reply #7

onsnapcad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile

2016-04-22, 13:14:13
Reply #8

Silverwing

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • You don´t dream in cryo
    • View Profile
    • Silverwing-VFX
I just had the same problem and I fixed it by:

Cleaning the C4D Plugins as well as the Root folder.
Installing the 5.0 version first.
Then installing the 5.1 version over the 5.0 version. (Without clean previous ticked)

This works and Corona now shows up in the C4D.
Seems like this is more a patch then a full release and you need to have a version of Corona installed before.

Cheers,
Raphael

2016-04-22, 13:51:32
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8663
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I just had the same problem and I fixed it by:

Are you sure that the version which is running for you now is the newest one? You can check that by going to plugins>corona>about corona.

2016-04-22, 14:30:40
Reply #10

onsnapcad

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
I tried all of the sugestions and nothing, I'm running studio, I think it has to do with the licensing procedure.

2016-04-22, 15:24:18
Reply #11

sht

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
I just had the same problem and I fixed it by:

Cleaning the C4D Plugins as well as the Root folder.
Installing the 5.0 version first.
Then installing the 5.1 version over the 5.0 version. (Without clean previous ticked)

This works and Corona now shows up in the C4D.
Seems like this is more a patch then a full release and you need to have a version of Corona installed before.

Cheers,
Raphael

I had the same experience.
Worked fine the way described here.

2016-04-23, 08:09:47
Reply #12

randmncally

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I am having the same problem. 5.1 will not show up for me in c4d. where can I find the d/l for older version?
Thanks!

2016-04-24, 12:06:57
Reply #13

nkilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 733
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
I am having the same problem. 5.1 will not show up for me in c4d. where can I find the d/l for older version?
Thanks!

Here ya go - https://download.corona-renderer.com/builds/c4d/c4d-a4.1.zip :)

2016-04-24, 23:33:45
Reply #14

randmncally

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile