Author Topic: Corona 1.4 errr....  (Read 3758 times)

2016-05-17, 11:11:43

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
So I installed corona 1.4 yesterday and well... It feels like big step backwards.
Region render doesn't work, at all.

When I select region render in VFB and drag a selection it renders a previous region. Not the one I selected.
So basically the only way to effectively use region render is still via the render menu and then drag your selection.

Unless i'm doing something really wrong, I just don't seem to get this working at all.
I'm also looking for the internal res section... has this been removed?

Color settings are completely skewed, which i'm not even sure how its possible.
regards


2016-05-17, 11:26:55
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6529
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Does all this happens even in fresh new scenes?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-05-17, 11:41:43
Reply #2

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
I'm also looking for the internal res section... has this been removed?

Yes.

Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-05-17, 12:39:11
Reply #3

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Does all this happens even in fresh new scenes?

Yes, I made a new scene and imported all my models and still the same.
Can someone explain the workflow for region render? Is this a bug, is this intentionally?
Regarding the internal res?Has an alternative been provided or?


Like I said before, i really love corona. But this version seems to hit all the wrong notes.

2016-05-17, 12:44:53
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6529
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Region rendering is very straightforward, you hit region button and draw region in VFB. Can you record a video to show how it doesn't work for you?

Regarding the internal res?Has an alternative been provided or?

From Corona 1.4 presentation:
Quote
Removed Internal Resolution Multiplier (this is replaced with highlights clamping option, and upcoming glare/bloom filters)
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-05-17, 12:55:23
Reply #5

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Regarding the internal res?Has an alternative been provided or?

You should not need one. The (main) reasons for using bigger internal resolutions are now handled by adaptivity, denoising and Highlight clamping (can be found in the Image filter group).

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-05-17, 13:05:26
Reply #6

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Region rendering is very straightforward, you hit region button and draw region in VFB. Can you record a video to show how it doesn't work for you?

Regarding the internal res?Has an alternative been provided or?

From Corona 1.4 presentation:
Quote
Removed Internal Resolution Multiplier (this is replaced with highlights clamping option, and upcoming glare/bloom filters)

I'l try and make a video, but there seems to be a bug where in same cases the VFB overrides the settings from the render tab and in same cases its the other way around.
Example that just happened.

: render tab says render to view
: vfb says region

It will only render region then. ( even tho the main tab says view )

Now the other way around.
When I set in the main tab render to region. and drag a region in the viewport this will override the region I select in the vfb.

Not sure that's how its supposed to work...

2016-05-17, 14:17:46
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6529
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
You don't have to touch area to render at all, All region controls are in Corona VFB now.

I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-05-17, 15:07:43
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, they are separate, and can even be used both at the same time (when you get the hang of it). Of course 3dsmax render region is implemented in a way that does not allow extending it or manipulating it from Corona VFB  ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-05-17, 15:50:30
Reply #9

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Okay so basically I have to keep the main render tab at view and then use the region in the vfb.
seems to work.

Next up learning denoiser. Sometimes it works, sometimes it don't. But this will probably be user related not software related lol.
Thanks

2016-05-17, 16:08:23
Reply #10

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6529
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Denoiser will be calculated and applied if render stops by reaching any of set limits in scene tab (noise, time, pass) or is stopped by user using stop button in VFB. Denoiser will not be calculated and applied if render is stopped by user using cancel button in render window or by hitting esc key in keyboard. This is intended behaviour.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-05-17, 16:18:18
Reply #11

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Denoiser will be calculated and applied if render stops by reaching any of set limits in scene tab (noise, time, pass) or is stopped by user using stop button in VFB. Denoiser will not be calculated and applied if render is stopped by user using cancel button in render window or by hitting esc key in keyboard. This is intended behaviour.

Oooh, now that explains a lot.Normally I always use cancel because its faster.
Anywho. Thanks for the help.
Regards.

2016-05-17, 16:19:36
Reply #12

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Since there is the "INFO" section in cVFB, maybe it would be a good idea to display something like "Rendering and denoising cancelled." :)

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.