Author Topic: light with intensity in Lumens (lm) ?  (Read 4046 times)

2016-05-17, 14:45:59

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 319
    • View Profile
Hi,

how do you set a light with an intensity to 1000 lumens?
thanks
« Last Edit: 2016-05-18, 09:03:31 by fabio81 »

2016-05-18, 15:53:40
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10065
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-05-25, 22:39:15
Reply #2

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 319
    • View Profile
I don't think this is possible yet.

when it will be possible? is very important to be able to work correctly.

2016-05-25, 23:12:50
Reply #3

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 686
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
I don't think this is possible yet.
Semi related, I have seen a formula on the forum for calculating how much lumen (or watt?) a pixel holds based on the RGB color from corona.
Can someone reference that?
Could be also used as a workaround to backwards determine light lumen.

2016-05-26, 15:10:59
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10065
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I don't think this is possible yet.
Semi related, I have seen a formula on the forum for calculating how much lumen (or watt?) a pixel holds based on the RGB color from corona.
Can someone reference that?
Could be also used as a workaround to backwards determine light lumen.
You probably mean this?
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,10684.msg68213.html#msg68213

The problem is that sometimes you need to take into account such factors as light size/shape. I am not an expert here, but I think that sometimes it would be impossible (or close to impossible) to convert between different units.

2016-05-26, 15:17:38
Reply #5

SairesArt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 686
  • Pizza | The Cheesen One
    • View Profile
    • SairesArt Portfolio
You probably mean this?
Yeah thanks!
Code: [Select]
W/(sr.m^2)Although I now see, that it is basicly useless to get lumens from in any meaningful matter.

2016-05-26, 15:26:58
Reply #6

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 319
    • View Profile
in Corona for 3ds max there is the setting watts, lumens.   I hope that in the future we will have Corona same as the version for 3dsmax

2016-05-26, 15:35:14
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10065
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
in Corona for 3ds max there is the setting watts, lumens.   I hope that in the future we will have Corona same as the version for 3dsmax
Yes, definitely!