Author Topic: Guide for budget 32thread render node build / 2xXeon E5 2670v1 C2 sub 900 euro  (Read 13504 times)

2016-06-10, 11:29:12

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Hi guys, I've put some short commentary on the build I did, and some general building advice. It's not all encompassing but could be useful. If some questions pop-up too often, I will revise particular sections that might concern it.

http://talcikdemovicova.com/32-thread-build-on-budget/

EDIT:

Revision 1.1 : I formated Motherboard and CPU Coolers sections to go right after each other as they have close dependability. I added further motherboard options with links and divided coolers based on motherboard layout. I don't have much energy to research all cheap options for cooling since I always use Noctua.... but if I find the time (or would like to suggest yours) I will add them with links.
« Last Edit: 2016-06-11, 14:26:15 by Juraj_Talcik »
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-06-10, 12:07:36
Reply #1

mraw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile

2016-06-10, 12:45:06
Reply #2

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 854
    • View Profile
Congrats.
That's nicely done and written.
Thank you.
:)

2016-06-10, 15:15:18
Reply #3

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Hi Juraj,

It is possible to share the seller where you bought the xeons?
Btw your "Reddit post (link) " is not working can you share the link please
thanks

2016-06-10, 15:42:45
Reply #4

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Hi Juraj,

It is possible to share the seller where you bought the xeons?
Btw your "Reddit post (link) " is not working can you share the link please
thanks

Hi absolutely.

I did not link to direct sellers because the choice depend on your residency :- ). I wanted them right away, so I found a european seller than auctions them (http://www.ebay.de/usr/pc-sistem?_trksid=p2047675.l2559 but you can go for the Chinese(Hong-Kong) sellers as well. They will specify minimum postage and avoid customs.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-06-10, 17:14:37
Reply #5

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2016-06-12, 21:34:24
Reply #6

Freakaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • Website
I've grabbed the z620 from this seller for a faster jump to dual xeon setup. Not much testing so far just installed windows an ran the benchmark, with the 1:37 render time vs my old 4770k build's ~4:30 i think this will become my primary workstation, just need to swap the hdd's and graphics card and ad some more ram.
« Last Edit: 2016-06-13, 06:49:36 by Freakaz »

2016-07-27, 11:14:51
Reply #7

olotl

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi Juraj,

thanks a lot for the tip! I used this guide to build my workstation and it just works perfect!


2016-07-27, 14:40:37
Reply #8

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
I also researched and compared the different prices on ebay or amazon, for the moment I can get it for € 1,300 .. It is not exactly the same price that was mentionned
I don't desperate ;)
But thanks for all your work Juraj !

2016-07-27, 15:11:08
Reply #9

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Juraj sell me your workstation ahhaha
« Last Edit: 2016-07-27, 16:16:07 by fabio81 »

2016-07-27, 20:45:39
Reply #10

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
I ordered my cpus from a hong kong seller. I had to wait a week for them to arrive, but they were well packaged and works like a charm. If you find a seller with good reputation, there shouldn't be any problems.

I bought a Fractal Design XL R2 case and put in two "Arctic Cooling F12 PWM CO 120mm" fans (since the fans that came with the case was 3-pin and couldn't be controlled by the MB, which uses 4-pin connectors) and used two Cooler Master Evo 212 for the cpus. The computer is almost completely silent even at full load.

2016-07-27, 21:11:21
Reply #11

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Hi Monkeybrother,
I suppose you've bought two xeon e5 2660 ? what motherboard you bought? and how much have you paid ?
Thanks

2016-07-27, 23:41:21
Reply #12

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
Hi Monkeybrother,
I suppose you've bought two xeon e5 2660 ? what motherboard you bought? and how much have you paid ?
Thanks

I bought two xeon 2670 (around 120usd with shipping). The motherboard is a Asus Z9PE-D8 WS, which is expensive, but I managed to find a pretty good price here in Sweden. I couldn't find any of the server motherboards, that would have cut the price on both the MB and the case a lot. The whole build went a bit over 900 euro, around 950 euro.
« Last Edit: 2016-07-27, 23:49:56 by Monkeybrother »

2016-07-28, 09:06:05
Reply #13

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
I bought two xeon 2670 (around 120usd with shipping). The motherboard is a Asus Z9PE-D8 WS, which is expensive, but I managed to find a pretty good price here in Sweden. I couldn't find any of the server motherboards, that would have cut the price on both the MB and the case a lot. The whole build went a bit over 900 euro, around 950 euro.

the benefit of this card is that it allows you to also mount the V2 processors, I have the same and I have two 2697v2

2016-08-05, 10:29:34
Reply #14

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
All of them allow v1/v2 to be run with updated bios. It's the same LGA 2011(-1) chipset.

Same some v3/v4 family in LGA 2011-3.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-08-07, 13:43:28
Reply #15

vkiuru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Sorry, I'm absolutely incapable of reading figures about clock speeds or any of the stuff where math gets involved. I read the article, many thanks Juraj it's much appreciated like all your contribution across the board! but this technical stuff leaves me puzzled and I'd really like to get deeper into this as the basic idea sounds cool and with the prices mentioned I could imagine myself building a new rig this coming winter.

Using this guide, could I build an efficient workstation by todays standards? I now have a i7-4930K with 32 GB of ram, using Windows 10. Most of all I'm looking to upgrade because I want at least 64 GB or optimally 128 GB of RAM, assuming Corona, Forest Pack et al can utilize it because I hate the way I need to optimize my models every time I render a larger aerial scene with a lot of dense scattered Forest objects. Could this guide be used as a base for something like this and if I also wanted to gain some rendering speed compared to my current i7, how wide would my options be regarding the Xeons? For instance I'm browsing the Amazon link and seeing prices ranging like this:

2 x Intel Xeon L5630 Quad-Core (12M Cache, 2.13 GHz, 5.86 GT/s Intel QPI) 49EUR

2 x Intel Xeon X5690 SIX-Core (12M Cache, 3.46 GHz, 6.40 GT/s Intel QPI) 599EUR

Now I didn't look through benchmarks and am not up to date so that lower one could be a pretty new model for all I know, but assuming these are pretty much on par regarding efficiency/pricing and that second one if just so much more power and the price justified, is it just up to me to choose what ever model my wallet can afford or would I be running into problems here? Maybe it would be better to start a thread once I'm settled with what I think would be a good rig but for now I'd just appreciate it if someone with more smarts and up to date info could confirm / debunk a work/gaming station built using Jurajs excellent guide as a base.

One more thing, that gaming aspect I briefly mentioned.. could this also serve as a gaming rig if I jammed my current GeForce 980ti in it? I don't game much but still enough so that I have for example the Witcher 3 which is a notable resource hag -would the different processor architecture take away FPS, maybe?

If you guys could answer and correct my very limited understanding here, I'd appreciate it a ton!

2016-08-08, 03:33:30
Reply #16

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
Nice Build  Juraj,

Used parts seems to be the way to go for an affordable build.
Just wondering with ECC vs NON ECC have you found any difference with rendering ?

2016-08-08, 11:18:37
Reply #17

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Nice Build  Juraj,

Used parts seems to be the way to go for an affordable build.
Just wondering with ECC vs NON ECC have you found any difference with rendering ?

No there is none. Theoretically, ECC, esp. buffered, should be slightly tiny bit slower ( <1perc. ) but I didn't find any noticeable difference at all.

Actually, I later switched from Non-ECC 1333 CL 9, to ECC 1600 CL 10, with the same score everywhere down to a statistic difference ( 2000 vs 2001 Cinebench score).
( I switched because I had super cheap option of getting 64 GB kits for less then 80 euros )

I now use only ECC, because the LGA 2011-3 ( for v4 xeons ) series no longer work in dual-cpu configuration without it. For whatever the reasons behind is.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-08-25, 18:32:56
Reply #18

mferster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 398
    • View Profile
So I'm thinking about putting together a budget render node with the glut of 2670's around.

What would be a good dual socket motherboard model that pairs with the E5-2670 ?

I found this guy, but I'm woefully ignorant when it comes to motherboards. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157350

How does this compare to the board you used in your build?

2016-08-25, 19:06:00
Reply #19

mraw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
If it's for a rendernode you can consider the asus z9pa-d8 as well. You can get it quite cheap
https://geizhals.de/asus-z9pa-d8-90-msvej1-g0uay0yz-a1006959.html

2016-09-15, 10:42:03
Reply #20

Freakaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • Website
Is it me, or the prices of E5-2670 has risen drastically in the EU? It's over 100 eu per piece at the moment.

2016-09-15, 12:07:08
Reply #21

Jann

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Is it me, or the prices of E5-2670 has risen drastically in the EU? It's over 100 eu per piece at the moment.
Haven't followed 2670, but the 2680 I found have gone up from around 80 to around 110euro.

2016-11-04, 13:57:18
Reply #22

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
finally after some time i manage to build my WS base on your "tut" :D main question now is should i use it as main pc, or as a render node, i have "old" pc i7 4790K 32GB ram??

2016-11-30, 21:52:13
Reply #23

sten

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile

2016-12-01, 22:29:51
Reply #24

riven

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
What do you thing about this:
Asus Z9PE-D8 WS + 2x E5-2690/Cinebench R15 2150 points/ + 8x8 DDR3 ECC REG 1600 - price 990 Euros

Asus Z10-PE-D16 WS + 2x E5-2683V3 ES /Cinebench R15 2900 points/ + 8x8GB DDR4 ECC REG 2133 - price 1600 Euros

Asus Z10-PE-D16 WS + 2x E5-2683V3 /Cinebench R15 3200 points/ + 8x8GB DDR4 ECC REG 2133 - price 1830 Euros

Quadro K5000+2xSSD+3xHDDs
PSU Corsair RM1000i or HX1200i /2 more graphics cards for rendering in future, maybe/
CASE Nanoxia Deep Silence 6, Rev. B /need more space for hdds in aluminium boxes/



2016-12-08, 16:50:09
Reply #25

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
If you have money, always go for newer solution. And for workstation, avoid ES mostly as they have very low turbo bins (mostly just single turbo for all-cores). There are exceptions of course.

In your case, 3rd option.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2017-04-23, 12:42:48
Reply #26

mrbig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Hi Juraj,
following your guide I've built a workstation with 2 x Xeon 2670, with Noctua coolers.
Mainboard is an Asus Z9PE-D8: when I power the system everything seems ok, but Q-CODE Led of the mainboard is turned off, and the system doesn't boot.
I tried to reinstall cpu and coolers, ram and power cables, but no solution. The PSU is a Coolemaster Silent Pro 1000W. Mainboard is powered by 1 x 24 pin and 2 x 8 pin power connectors.
Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance!

2017-04-23, 18:59:15
Reply #27

Juraj Talcik

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3627
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Hi Juraj,
following your guide I've built a workstation with 2 x Xeon 2670, with Noctua coolers.
Mainboard is an Asus Z9PE-D8: when I power the system everything seems ok, but Q-CODE Led of the mainboard is turned off, and the system doesn't boot.
I tried to reinstall cpu and coolers, ram and power cables, but no solution. The PSU is a Coolemaster Silent Pro 1000W. Mainboard is powered by 1 x 24 pin and 2 x 8 pin power connectors.
Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance!

So when you press start, nothing happens ? The Q-Code is off and doesn't write anything ? Do the fans spin ?

Sounds like PSU isn't doing anything but maybe I read it wrong. I had lot of various board issues over the years but every time the q-code would at least indicate towards the issue.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2017-04-23, 20:03:35
Reply #28

mrbig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
The board receives power... fans are working and also video cards and hdd... but Q-CODE is off... and no signal is sent to monitor...
PSU seems to work well... I made a test with one CPU only, but system runs on and off continuosly...

2017-05-11, 17:18:21
Reply #29

mrbig

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Today I've tried a new board from Lenovo C30 workstation... but seems PSU can't power the system... Mainboard turns on only for a second...
I've a CoolerMaster Silent Pro 1000w... can it be the problem?

2017-05-11, 23:32:01
Reply #30

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 854
    • View Profile
Everything is possible. To be sure use power meter and measure the unit's output. It is common practice ;)