Author Topic: 1.4 Background image is not showing?  (Read 3096 times)

2016-07-11, 20:56:59

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Hi, is there a new method for getting a background image to show in renders / interactive render?

Usual workflow -

Open Render Settings - Scene Tab / Environment Dialog Box / Material Editor.

In the Scene Tab I select Corona Render and choose a General Bitmap (choose a nice image)
Drag that as an instance into the Environment Slot (8)
Drag that into an empty material slot.
ALT - B to open viewport settings and select Environment Background.

I them tweak my tiling and offset in the material slot. This shows in the viewport and used to show in the interactive render a bit more precisely. It now doesn't show in the interactive render and now not even when I do an actual render.

Any help would really be appreciated.


2016-07-11, 21:23:35
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6621
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Maybe you had accidentally turned on direct visibility override in scene enviroment rollout?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-07-11, 22:12:42
Reply #2

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Nope, unfortunately not the answer :( Wish it were though - still hunting...

2016-07-11, 22:24:36
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6621
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
So what is rendering then? Black background or something else?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-07-12, 09:52:00
Reply #4

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
In the viewport I get the image but in Interactive I get black and final render i get black.

Strange. In Max 2016 with Corona 1.3 I do the same workflow and it works like a charm...

2016-07-12, 10:01:24
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6621
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Could you upload simplified scene with some map in background only? That would be faster to find a problem, then simply guesing.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2016-07-20, 15:44:38
Reply #6

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Romullus, Thank you so much for the help bud, i do appreciate the effort and willingness. I have rendered out with an alpha and posted the BG in. I have been so busy and haven't had time to post but i haven't had the issue again so hopefully i'm sorted ;)

If I can help you in any way in the future please ask it ;)