Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (continuous updates)  (Read 580976 times)

2013-02-06, 13:58:33
Reply #30

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
The Vray conversion methods are far from perfect, MR works great - Vray is a bit harder to do. I made a note for your wish and I will implement it next time :) Thanks for your input
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-02-06, 16:16:48
Reply #31

Ludvik Koutny

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2559
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Would it be possible to make the converter two-way...? To be able to convert CoronaMTL to Arch&Design for comparison purposes? :)

2013-02-06, 16:36:14
Reply #32

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Yes, it shouldn't be a big problem but needs a bit work. I would have to duplicate and "reverse" the function - it is not a simple right-side/left-side thing ;) . Several conversions branch a little different and are dependent on other settings (as you know of course).
Tbh, I don't really understand the "comparison purpose" but if you need to convert corona scenes back to MR I will make a note on my to-do list and implement it next time :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-11, 11:14:05
Reply #33

radiosity

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile

2013-03-18, 12:16:45
Reply #34

MatEvil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.art2upz.com
I try to convert a scene from 3DS Max 2008 and Mental Ray... I used the scripts and:

-  on pro-material/autodesk library don't works and in some case go to crash

- on some Arch&Design material with refraction don't convert

Matteo
CG Artist specialize @ Fluid and Dynamic
www.art2upz.com

2013-03-18, 12:43:12
Reply #35

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I try to convert a scene from 3DS Max 2008 and Mental Ray... I used the scripts and:

-  on pro-material/autodesk library don't works and in some case go to crash
Unfortunately I don't have 2008. It might be possible that the script uses methods which are from future releases and that may cause malfunctions/crashes.
I never tried scenes with pro/autodesk materials (I never used any of these so thb I've no idea what those are)

Quote
- on some Arch&Design material with refraction don't convert
Should not be happening but may be related to the upper problem. If you find such a material you may want to upload it here (or send it to me) as a matlib and I'll have a look :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-18, 14:00:44
Reply #36

MatEvil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • www.art2upz.com
Don't worry... it's a fast test (you can find here http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,563.0.html ) and it's a old scene... also Pro-Material is lost/change with MetaSL, but I don't use it....

I try to convert a scene from 3DS Max 2008 and Mental Ray... I used the scripts and:

-  on pro-material/autodesk library don't works and in some case go to crash
Unfortunately I don't have 2008. It might be possible that the script uses methods which are from future releases and that may cause malfunctions/crashes.
I never tried scenes with pro/autodesk materials (I never used any of these so thb I've no idea what those are)

Quote
- on some Arch&Design material with refraction don't convert
Should not be happening but may be related to the upper problem. If you find such a material you may want to upload it here (or send it to me) as a matlib and I'll have a look :)
CG Artist specialize @ Fluid and Dynamic
www.art2upz.com

2013-03-18, 14:09:15
Reply #37

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Ok, abandoned plugins may indeed be a bit problematic for the script ;)
If you encounter any new bugs don't hesitate to post them :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-18, 19:22:14
Reply #38

rogerBacon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi. First all, congratulations for your great work with this script. I have tried it with arch&design materials and work great!

I have found a bug:

The script doesn't take care of the mutli/subObject materials INSIDE other multi/subObjet material.

(I hope this is the right place to post this)

2013-03-18, 19:43:05
Reply #39

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Glad you like it :)

Multisub-materials inside multisub-materials? Why would you want to do that? I'm a bit surprised that the script does not convert those but I'm not sure if this would have an effect anyways (in the rendering). Which sub-sub-material does the renderer choose if you have one sub in another?

Ok, I'll have a look at it, but I'm still curios ;)

And yes, this is the right place for posting bugs :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-18, 19:48:43
Reply #40

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8769
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yo-dawg/inception/recursive multimtls are not supported by corona either ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-18, 20:02:52
Reply #41

rogerBacon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Ok, I'll have a look at it, but I'm still curios ;)

I don't like 3dsmax scene states. Sometimes, doing architectural work, I have to make different versions of the materials. I use a multi/subObject and then, on the modifier stack I add a 'material' modifier. Very easy to change from one material to another. If is only a part of the mesh what changes materials, then I have a multi inside another multi. (I know everyone is going to say there are betters workflows, but I'm quite happy with that one)

2013-03-18, 20:38:41
Reply #42

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1433
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Quite clever method after all :) As long as you can work with it, it sure is ok.

hmm... I just tested around a bit but I can't find a bug. Each of the 3 conversion methods works as expected.

I attached a before-after image below. Did you mean something else?
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-03-18, 21:13:34
Reply #43

rogerBacon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I attached a before-after image below. Did you mean something else?

Nop. That is what I did, but the script missed the materials nested in the second multi/sub. I solved it by removing the nested multi/sub and choosing one of the arch&design materials, and only after doing that the script saw those materials.

I will try to reproduce the bug and will try to give some more info about it.

Thanks!!!!!

2013-03-18, 21:31:33
Reply #44

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8769
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
There is only single level of material IDs, so having nested submaterials does not make any sense. When I parse it, I just take the first submaterial of the nested multimtl.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)