Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (continuous updates)  (Read 660885 times)

2015-09-01, 13:45:13
Reply #690

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Every time when i launch 3ds max, corona converter autostart, before scene load, how to fix that? very annoying

2015-09-01, 13:47:12
Reply #691

atelieryork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
    • Atelier York
Make sure the script isn't inside your Scripts/Startup folder.
Alex York
Atelier York
www.atelieryork.co.uk
max 2016 sp1, corona 1.3 final, win 8.1. pro

2015-09-01, 13:48:12
Reply #692

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Did you maybe put the converter script into the startup folder?
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 201x\scripts\Startup
If not, can you make a screenshot of the files listed there?
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-09-01, 14:04:08
Reply #693

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
at now launched a global search script_name for the disk "C" and remove it, but it still autostart

CoronaRenderer_InitScripts remove too - not affected

2015-09-01, 14:52:18
Reply #694

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I know! when i drag'n'drop code conv. from listener to toolbar it cashed or etc (i am not coder) and startup as unsaved project. What you think? 

2015-09-01, 15:13:28
Reply #695

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
When you do things like that, new files are created here:
C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\201x - 64bit\ENU\usermacros
It's quite possible that it does weird stuff there because it's not meant to be used like that (the code drag and drop thiung). There should be one or more files named "DragAndDrop-...".mcr there and I guess one of them is causing the problem you have. Try to find and delete it.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-09-01, 15:34:42
Reply #696

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
It was SO close, but fail again, now i think maybe something remained in UI settings

Quote
it's not meant to be used like that
lol, but it use anyway, whole point of 3ds max ;)

2015-09-01, 18:52:30
Reply #697

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Well, DragAndDrop-Macro1 has the right size, I'm pretty sure it's the converter code. Try to remove it and see if it starts up normally.

Apart from that I do not know what could be causing it. There is no way it could happen "naturally" so I would guess you have changed something somewhere =/
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-09-02, 06:27:16
Reply #698

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
DeadClown
I told you, i'll  remove all folder, but without results =(

i will try to reinstall corona first, then max. May i expect any problems with the license?
---
The SaaS-based licenses are designed exactly for this purpose. You may simply close 3ds Max or remove the active license on one PC, and enable it on the other one by logging in, like to any other web-based service.
^_^
« Last Edit: 2015-09-02, 11:30:07 by chombor »

2015-09-03, 10:55:30
Reply #699

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Another BIG problem, how to make CoronaMtl to Default material at startup?

or maybe just make startup script from a part of C.Conv

2015-09-03, 11:10:10
Reply #700

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5988
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Saving maxstart file should do it.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2015-09-03, 11:42:54
Reply #701

chombor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
romullus
it's not work for me =)

viewport and other stuff i saves(!) to C:\Users\%username%\Documents\3dsMax\scenes but not matlib, another path i will try is C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2016 - 64bit\ENU\en-US\defaults\ +/- MAX - not working

2015-09-05, 20:51:06
Reply #702

gurmukh23

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi,

Just have one issue. Could you include conversion from Mental Ray Pro Materials? They are still used by some of us with older scenes/materials (these were there before Autodesk Materials)

2015-09-07, 15:33:06
Reply #703

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio
My ErrorReport.txt

2015-09-07, 15:40:20
Reply #704

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
My ErrorReport.txt
Thanks for reporting :). This is due to the new changes in the daily builds and is already fixed in my not-yet-released converter version. I'll release a new version in the next couple of days.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.