Author Topic: Slow/freezing material editor - looking for users with this problem!  (Read 15027 times)

2016-11-30, 14:00:46
Reply #15

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
and this by almost all changes in the material editor, changig or loading maps, changing colors take sometimes 30 sec.
making new materials and so on. Great that u are looking for solution!!!

2016-11-30, 14:36:35
Reply #16

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
@niklasgodfrey, @3dgraphics please submit support tickets about this at support@corona-renderer.com or here https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
As to what you should provide there - as much info as possible. What hardware and software you are using, Corona version, link to this forum thread, video of the problem, the more the better.

So far it seems that this issue (or similar) is specific to Xeon CPUs, but it could as well be "too many threads" or "2 cpus", so any hints are still welcome.

Other than that, in two (or more?) cases already, the problem was fixed by rebooting the PC. Yes, really. :/

2016-11-30, 14:45:00
Reply #17

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Hi Maru. Just wanted to tell you that the problem came back on my dual Xeon, and that reinstall Corona 1.5hf2 + reboot didn't help this time :(

2016-11-30, 15:09:07
Reply #18

niklasgodfrey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
okey! Yes I have 2 Xeon CPU's but my work colleagues also has 2 Xeon CPU's and they don't have this problem. It is only with corona 1.4 and 1.5 that creates this problem exists. 1.3 and previous versions works like a charm. I will send you guys a ticket and hopefully it can give som more insight to the problem.

2016-11-30, 15:48:26
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2016-11-30, 16:54:47
Reply #20

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Hi. After having installed v1,5 hf2 this has become extreme. It's impossible to work with the material editor if IR is running. So every material tweaking has to done without IR. Just like working with old mr.

It's painfully slow, and highly frustrating. No fun at all. Will try to see if reverting to hf1 (or older) solves it.

Dual Xeon v3, MaxDesign2014, win7

i have the same problem... running ir and editing material at the same time is really pain... it only happens on my WS with 2x Xeon's 2670 v1, made some tests on same scene on i7 4790K... and it's working fine

3ds 2016 sp4, corona 1.6 db 22.11.2016, windows 7,
« Last Edit: 2016-11-30, 17:21:39 by mav3rick »

2016-11-30, 17:18:32
Reply #21

3dgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
As i mentioned i have this big problem and my pc is one Intel Core i7 Extreme 980X @ 3.33GHz
3DMAX 2017 last update, Win 7 Proffessional
Corona 1.5 hotfix 2

2016-12-01, 11:15:18
Reply #22

niklasgodfrey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/niklasgodf70b7
So yesterday i updated all windows updates for my windows 7. For some reason it said it was updated even though it wasn't. Anyways my corona is not freezing anymore (not yet at least). I will keep you guys posted if the problem returns but so far so good.

2016-12-01, 14:53:07
Reply #23

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Solutions so far:
1. Windows Updates
2. Randomly fixing itself after rebooting

Anyway we would like to catch the problem live, so apply the solutions only if you really need them, and otherwise please report to us and let us take a look.

2016-12-01, 16:01:19
Reply #24

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio

2016-12-06, 15:29:30
Reply #25

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Mav3rick - sorry, this is just because people are using different names on the forum and over email - have you already contacted us over  the support portal? If not, please do it here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

By the way - one more funny case - the issue disappeared for one user right before we connected to him through TeamViewer. It was consistently happening for at least 14 days prior that. :)

2016-12-20, 12:44:35
Reply #26

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1024
    • View Profile
Please, please, please find a fix for this bug. ATM Corona is practically useless on my work-machine (Dual Xeon E5v3). The problem seems to get worse - now it's also showing up on max2016 (aswell as 2014), and the "short-term fixes" that worked before doesn't work anymore (reinstall Corona and reboot the PC).

Only solution for now are: change PC (to a non-dual-Xeon) or change renderer.

Please, please, please make the fixing of this this top-priority....


2016-12-20, 20:42:33
Reply #28

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 874
    • View Profile
check in windows task manger - Services for Windows Update (wuauserv), if is running, stop it! then observe and report back
seems to be happening with every Corona version (including C4D & Blender)

more in detail here...

2017-03-03, 21:43:43
Reply #29

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Any news on this. I just started seeing this in Corona 1.5 hotfix2 with Max 2017.

It is not just the material editor, it is the whole UI from spinners, scrollbars to just moving in the viewport. Every 1 sec, it pauses/freezes.  We are currently about to port our scenes over to Vray because it is not possible to work. We will currently stop our monthly rental and will be first in line to use Corona when this is fixed.

Is the a fix yet? Nothing here has helped.

Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2630 v3 @ 2.40GHz (2 Processors)
Windows 10 all updates.