Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.6  (Read 32965 times)

2016-10-10, 15:29:35

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Let the new games begin! Major new feature in 1.6 will be new DR. We want to also do bugfixing, speed and memory optimizations.

One teaser to keep the hype going is attached
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-10-10, 19:14:42
Reply #1

GabaCGStudio

  • Guest
good news ... but i hope to see this in real world :]

2016-10-10, 19:15:30
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3177
    • View Profile
Because "rest" is not a word in Ondra's dictionary :)

2016-10-11, 00:33:12
Reply #3

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile

Haha go on Ondra, never stop !!

2016-10-11, 00:38:42
Reply #4

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4076
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Much looking to curve editor :- )

Very handful for it: Save and Read curves (from adobe suite) as presets. VFB+ currently has that
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-10-11, 02:59:45
Reply #5

antanas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 272
  • Hmm ...
    • View Profile
Well that was quick )) And what a teaser pic - reminds me of my once in a lifetime lsd trip, or at least the beginning and the ending part of it - definitely do want that feature ))))

2016-10-12, 05:12:28
Reply #6

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4076
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Could be good if the new DR could apart from having 3ds Max be pre-started, also cache textures somehow. Either after first DR use maps would be stored locally unless changed in host scene (not sure if that can be detected but cloud farms like Rebus can do so).
Or even better if that could be done pre-use, with some send-textures kind of command.

In meantime, imma go upgrade to 10gbe because all those 8k textures aren't being friendly to 1gbit network..
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-10-12, 10:05:35
Reply #7

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 728
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
In meantime, imma go upgrade to 10gbe because all those 8k textures aren't being friendly to 1gbit network..

Aha someone else is struggling as well with his network. I got an offer for upgrading my network to 10Gb, but still a bit expensive, network cards for workstations, new router, new NAS, .... I hope it will get less expensive within a year or so.

« Last Edit: 2016-10-12, 19:42:25 by belly »

2016-10-12, 18:49:06
Reply #8

sevecek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Very handful for it: Save and Read curves (from adobe suite) as presets. VFB+ currently has that

Done.

2016-10-12, 19:52:34
Reply #9

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4076
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Hah, getting spoiled :- D The framebuffer is going to be epic. Will make short post about how that already improved my workflow tremendously.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-10-12, 23:35:25
Reply #10

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Could be good if the new DR could apart from having 3ds Max be pre-started, also cache textures somehow. Either after first DR use maps would be stored locally unless changed in host scene (not sure if that can be detected but cloud farms like Rebus can do so).
Or even better if that could be done pre-use, with some send-textures kind of command.

In meantime, imma go upgrade to 10gbe because all those 8k textures aren't being friendly to 1gbit network..


I add my voice to caching textures, Vray did it years ago.
Please share with us your experience after the upgrade to 10gbe.

2016-10-14, 16:07:15
Reply #11

Fluss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 546
    • View Profile

In meantime, imma go upgrade to 10gbe because all those 8k textures aren't being friendly to 1gbit network..


As I'm currently planning my studio implementation I wonder if i have to do this aswell. I'm starting from scratch so I need to build a futur proof installation. But it cost a lot. Network adapter, NAS, cables, rooter.... What's more, it looks like SSDs are a must have to enjoy real capabilities of 10Gbe (in raid 1 for security purpose). Let us know your findings !

2016-10-14, 16:42:25
Reply #12

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4076
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Since it's off-topic, I gave you reply here :- ) https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,999.465.html
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2016-10-17, 16:14:57
Reply #13

Dollmaker

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Light mix does not respect de-noiser.. you should add that option of apply de-noiser to this render element.. without it.. its pretty much useless.. Displacement do not keep edges together anymore.. I am not sure if I am missing something here.. Thanks.. (Corona 1.5, Max 2013, Windows 7, Duel 8 core xeon)

2016-10-17, 16:21:24
Reply #14

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3177
    • View Profile
For denoising LightMix, each individual LightSelect render element can have denoising checked for it. The default (for now at least) is unchecked, but once denoising is enabled for each LightSelect render element, you get a denoised LightMix :) BTW, tutorial is out now: