Author Topic: Corona Standalone Appcrash  (Read 6236 times)

2016-12-19, 05:29:47

Rp2

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
i install Latest exporter in Blender(2.78a) & Download standalone Build 2016-10-24 than set Standalone path in Add-on setting also.
after that i set corona export path & Hit render but than

APPCRASH !!

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Corona_Release.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 580e1a65
Fault Module Name: Corona_Release.dll
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 580e1a42
Exception Code: c000001d
Exception Offset: 000000000004d557
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 2454
Additional Information 2: 24546022917a6bdcf1fa9e8530747369
Additional Information 3: fefc
Additional Information 4: fefc911f88241cd025babbad828f6ce2

"The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000001d). Click OK to close the application."

i also try to run Corona_Release.exe directly but same error again !!

my Processor is not advance! Do i need legacy corona's files?
please Give me some solution..

My System- win7Ultimate, Amd phenom ii x4 945, 16Gb Ram, Nvidia 750ti

Thank you

Best Regards
-Rahul.p
Best way to predict the future is to create it..

2016-12-19, 14:39:25
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 895
    • View Profile
Here:
Do I need processor with SSE 4.1 to run Corona Renderer?

You can try using Corona Renderer for 3ds Max 1.5 (hotfix 2) – Universal Installer, it comes with Legacy standalone.
Run installer, then under Install Type choose Unpack Files... then continue as you would with standard SA build.

2016-12-19, 17:56:14
Reply #2

Rp2

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
its not working.. its made for 3dsMax only, Not working with Blender !! And Corona for Blender require Corona_Release.exe So....... ?
Best way to predict the future is to create it..

2016-12-19, 23:02:48
Reply #3

blanchg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 408
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
FYI you can modify the Corona_Release.exe filename in the addon settings screen.

I don't have any machines available to test the legacy standalone so can't really help any further.

2016-12-20, 05:52:38
Reply #4

Rp2

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
thank u So much "Glen Blanchard" :) its working Now.  just Activated 45 days Trial version :D
i install Standalone version from " Corona Renderer for 3ds Max 1.5 (hotfix 2) – Universal Installer" & than as u said, i just rename Corona_Release.exe to Corona.exe in  in the add-on settings screen.
Thanks again (Y)
Best way to predict the future is to create it..

2016-12-20, 14:05:10
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 895
    • View Profile
Congratulations.

2016-12-20, 16:00:25
Reply #6

Rp2

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
also thank u @burnin for suggesting Universal Installer, it comes with Legacy standalone & its Tricky !!

Now Practicing Corona :) How i learn faster !!  can i watch Max-corona tutorials & Follow it blindly !
Both are same version (Standalone & 3ds Max)!!  just Different approach in Blender add-on properties & Max plugins UI ! Right ? Any suggestion
Best way to predict the future is to create it..

2016-12-20, 20:17:11
Reply #7

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 895
    • View Profile
Max videos can help as long as you know how to translate them to Blender. Don't follow blindly ;)

I would also suggest you have a go with Corona & Blender at Chocofur.com, with free scene files available at the store: House Breukelen 3D Scene.
Previous exporter was used for the mentioned tutorial but should work with the latest version as is noted in the thread here on the forums.

Enjoy :)

2016-12-21, 09:34:34
Reply #8

Rp2

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Oh :D i need to be more conscious about Blender Workflow (Y)

Yes.. i have download Chocofur_Corona_scene & there tutorials about Corona, now getting deep in it :)
hmm.. scene is from old exporter but works smoothy, just few settings needs to change ! & u are Ready to Go :D
« Last Edit: 2016-12-21, 10:31:28 by Rp2 »
Best way to predict the future is to create it..