Author Topic: Anima + motion blur issue  (Read 2764 times)

2017-01-04, 16:57:25

polysmooth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi !

I realize some test with the software anima + 3dsmax 2016 + Corona 1.5.2

The motion blur function does not work with Anima. It displays a double character

I tried different setting of the motion blur but it does not change anything

Someone has an idea?

Thanks for your help :)

2017-01-04, 20:57:40
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
This looks like a limitation specific to this plugin... We will need to install it and look into this.

2017-01-05, 08:52:51
Reply #2

polysmooth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Ok thanks,

I did a test with Vray and it works


2017-01-10, 15:06:31
Reply #3

polysmooth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
There is no solution? I'm finalizing the showreel of the company and I would prefer 100% done with Corona!

I tested to make a pass of velocity world but its all black ( motion blur off)

« Last Edit: 2017-01-10, 15:11:29 by polysmooth »

2017-01-10, 17:10:46
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there a way to bake these people and load them as some standard mesh/proxies? That might help.

2017-01-13, 09:50:45
Reply #5

polysmooth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
This does not work because moving character is not baked.

I finally made an effect in compositing. This is not perfect but it works !


If it could be functional in a future version of corona, ca would be great!

2017-01-13, 10:39:13
Reply #6

mirokurcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
After bake to mesh+PC (in-house script) its work correctly.

2017-01-13, 10:43:21
Reply #7

polysmooth

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
ohhh :) Can you provide your in-house scripts ?

2017-01-13, 20:05:32
Reply #8

Tweekazoid

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • personal CG and scripting stuff also few pictures
ohhh :) Can you provide your in-house scripts ?

I wrote that script, and surely we can work out some solution that would be beneficial to both of us.

I would need to rewrite some specific parts (filePath generation), but it does exactly what you need. One click solution to convert ANIMA to cached meshes.

Hit me up via PM or better via miki.hons@gmail.com

2018-06-13, 15:53:50
Reply #9

Tweekazoid

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • personal CG and scripting stuff also few pictures

2018-09-28, 08:14:13
Reply #10

wes@skyris.com.au

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi has Corona fixed this issue yet? I am trying to get motion blur from anima, vray seems to be able to do this, can we get an update. thanks.

2018-09-28, 13:03:31
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9058
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-02-23, 03:04:55
Reply #12

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Hi, having the same issue here. I bought the script because I don't believe you'll be able to see this in the next following days, but would be nice to have a proper motion blur pass from anima :)

2019-02-23, 04:12:52
Reply #13

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
ohhh :) Can you provide your in-house scripts ?

I wrote that script, and surely we can work out some solution that would be beneficial to both of us.

I would need to rewrite some specific parts (filePath generation), but it does exactly what you need. One click solution to convert ANIMA to cached meshes.

Hit me up via PM or better via miki.hons@gmail.com

Update:

Hi Michal, I just purchased your script over at Gumroad, and I am still running into some issues with the conversion.
Some of the Anima 3.5.3 characters that spawn in subsequent frames after the 1st frame of animation are getting frozen and having no animation whatsoever (although the transform is proper, they move as though they are doing the original animation).
I know I could just have the paths in anima a little longer, but it would be nicer if I could count on the script to do that as well.

Another info: When I click one of the frozen people, there’s an error displayed on the cache info for these particular point cached items that states: “Point count changed while recording” – Maybe because your script starts the object recording before anima spawns them on the scene? I think that makes sense, and should be looked at. Would it be possible to query the generation/appearance of the geometry as anima generates it and just save the point cache from that point to the point in which it disappears? - Not a programmer mind here, but... :)

Could you have a look into this?

You can see what I mean by observing this test render attached on this link (watch closely the last frames where people are clearly frozen because they’re already spawned after 1st frame).

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cgqh9826q49kcqy/PeopleTest.avi?dl=0

Looking forward to hearing from you sometime soon as I have a delivery that would depend on this to be able to put decently blurred people in my shots.
I also sent you an email regarding this.

Kind regards!
« Last Edit: 2019-02-23, 04:49:31 by rombo »

2019-03-08, 08:59:21
Reply #14

rombo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Hi, will corona 4.0 support this anima motion blur already? Would be wonderful to know, as we're thinking to upgrade :)