Author Topic: [solved] Renders at 11811x5905 Best settings for such sizes  (Read 2632 times)

2017-01-09, 18:55:21

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Hi there,

Usually i allways render with the default settings, but right now i need to make renders at 11811x5905 with 300DPI cliente need to print them at 2m x 1m 300DPI,
What i want to ask is if some expert around help me to reduce the renders time changing some settings in the default corona render setting...  thank you so much!
« Last Edit: 2017-01-11, 17:53:19 by maru »

2017-01-10, 10:46:05
Reply #1

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
i hope someone can help me atm when i try to render at 11811x5905 with 300dpi i get out of memory and i have 96ram
if someone can give me some advise for these resolutions please

2017-01-10, 10:47:06
Reply #2

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
you are rendering 11k and you are running out of memory with 96gb of ram?

2017-01-10, 12:07:05
Reply #3

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
exactly, rendering the scene at 4000x2700 i use about 30gb ram but with the resolution of 11811x5905 he use all the ram... i am using corona for C4D not sure if it is some bug or not the truth is he eat all the memory and after 12h of rendeging he still is in the initial pass seems still calculating the light or something....

2017-01-10, 12:29:13
Reply #4

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
I would put down Internal Resolution from 2 to 0.5 or something. But on corona 1.4 they removed that tab called internal resolution. So now I have no idea how to solve this issue. It is not a first time I am hearing people having issues rendering massive images. starting from 8k-20k

On vray its not a problem. 10-15-20k you name it :D But on corona I do not know how to solve this. I am just starting to understand it myself.

2017-01-10, 15:59:25
Reply #5

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
yes Romas seems you are right there is no "internal resolution" anymore to change...  i hope someone can help me... to give me some trick to help

2017-01-10, 16:24:05
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9254
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi guys, sorry for the delayed response.

We've already had some similar topics here on the forum:
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,12342.msg79508.html#msg79508
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,7518.msg50401.html#msg50401
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,14387.msg92126.html#msg92126

It is normal than huge renders (especially when render elements/multipass are involved) take a lot of RAM.  So the most important question is:
Do you really need such high resolution?

Possible solutions:
-Render the image in lower resolution, and then enlarge it in PS - if the image is to be printed on a big banner, then it probably will not be viewed from up close, so you could get away with some blurriness/imperfections.

-Disable vfb (not sure if this is currently possible in C4D)

-Lower the number of render elements (multipasses)

-Disable displacement, or lower its quality

There are also other ways to reduce memory footprint in Corona. These guides are intended for the 3ds Max version, but the naming is the same as in C4D:
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000023310
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000675854
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000534930

As to "internal resolution" - this setting was removed long time ago. It is by default set to 1 now, and there is no reason to touch it.

---

By the way, here is a 12 x 6k render, and it is not even taking 10GB out of 32 here. It must be something else taking so much RAM. My first guesses would be displacement or multipasses.

2017-01-10, 18:23:01
Reply #7

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Thank you Maru, removing the render elements fixed the problem!

2017-01-10, 18:35:11
Reply #8

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
how many render elemnts did you have? all of them?

if 2 or 4 that should not be any trouble. Unless some kind of render element is buggy and is taking to much memory.

+What is you scene is it a heavy exterior scene or interior. Can you put a print screen or something to get a better understanding?

2017-01-10, 19:24:14
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9254
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yes, a better description of the scene (renders?) would be very useful!

how many render elemnts did you have? all of them?
It could have been LightMix. A lot of lights = a lot of elements.

2017-01-10, 21:41:54
Reply #10

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
lightmix -with a lot of lights, makes sense. It has to store all of that info....

2017-01-11, 16:32:56
Reply #11

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Sorry i cant post any printscreen because client dont want it ( it is for his 2017 new catalog and exteriors outdoors without them published i cant post any image of it), but it is one interior room a kitchen with so many elements it is a heavy and detailed scene...
I was using about 10 render elements ( was not using any light mix thought) right now and i am just using 3 render elements and fixed the memory problems! thanks!
« Last Edit: 2017-01-11, 16:37:43 by Marvey »

2017-01-11, 17:54:07
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9254
  • Marcin
    • View Profile