Author Topic: Blender Exporter v3 released  (Read 44458 times)

2018-04-24, 09:02:02
Reply #45

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
@melviso Yes, I can confirm my changes on windows easy enough but developing on it was impossible.
With the new license I can ensure that using the plugin under Mac or Windows will work as intended.

If you really want to provide support, details will be on the bitbucket page shortly.

2018-04-24, 20:44:56
Reply #46

melviso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Portfoilo

2018-04-25, 02:51:40
Reply #47

spenrobert

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Guys - I have a paid Corona license as a 3DS Max plugin, but I have a different Corona version downloaded to work in this plugin for Blender (Build 2017-01-17) since the latest one doesn't work. I thought that it was using my paid license, but when I looked at the system console it says I'm using a "demo" which I'm assuming will expire? How do we connect this plugin with FairSaaS? I can't find any information here?

2018-04-25, 03:23:50
Reply #48

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
I am updating it to work with the latest version as we speak :)

2018-04-25, 03:51:27
Reply #49

spenrobert

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
You're the best!!! One more thing and then I promise I'll let you get onto your good work:

I noticed that I have no control over the strength of my sun. I am only able to control it via highlight compression. When I look at Chocofur's tutorials it seems to show an "energy multiplier", which I assume was to control this...but I might be wrong.

I'm assuming there's no way right now to tie the sun position to the HDR rotation, but seems like an easy fix to be able to control the sun brightness again so thought I'd mention it. The size multiplier only effects the shadow softness, not the light intensity itself.

Thanks again guys and any suggestions are appreciated!

Images attached of my interface and Chocofur's.

2018-04-25, 04:29:59
Reply #50

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
The sun multiplier doesn't exist, it is the brightness of the sun color that should have the most effect.  If you really need values > white, I can see about adding that though in every scene I have white is far too bright.

2018-04-25, 07:36:21
Reply #51

spenrobert

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Oh I see, so I make it less white. I’ll try that thanks! I tried to adjust in the light mix too in the standalone and that didn’t seem to have an effect. Maybe that’s why.

2018-04-25, 12:35:02
Reply #52

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
Just consider color values simply as numerical values (are numbers, are colors, are even vectors) and you'll be fine. Basically, it depends on what you need. ;)

2018-05-17, 04:33:59
Reply #53

melviso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Portfoilo
I have been wondering what about texture baking for lightmaps ? Is this planned for a future release?

Thanks.

2018-05-17, 05:19:58
Reply #54

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Does the standalone support texture baking?

2018-05-17, 18:26:21
Reply #55

melviso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Portfoilo
I am not sure tbh. I know texture baking with Corona is supported in 3dsmax. I was hoping maybe the devs might provide some info if it is even possible with Blender at all.

2018-05-18, 01:11:13
Reply #56

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 872
    • View Profile
was told some time ago, along the line: "if it's not mentioned on the standalone wiki site, then it's not supported"

2018-05-18, 11:08:26
Reply #57

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Is there a way to realise enviroment override in plugin? sometimes this is a real issue


2018-05-18, 11:22:38
Reply #58

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Using v8.0.8 and the new Use World Nodes option hook up a ray switch node. See https://bitbucket.org/coronablender/render_corona/issues/176/ray-switch-environment not sure if that is the same Method used in the video.  Use black for direct maybe.

2018-05-18, 19:23:00
Reply #59

melviso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Portfoilo
was told some time ago, along the line: "if it's not mentioned on the standalone wiki site, then it's not supported"
Okay. Thanks for the info.