Author Topic: ** Corona Animation ** -- relationship setting quality/time  (Read 104778 times)

2013-10-01, 22:10:36
Reply #135

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
sorry,
.gif correct

2013-10-05, 10:42:11
Reply #136

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
PT+HD 
Time Limit  15min.

Daylight Sistem ---> CoronaSun+Skylight
Time 0:15:13 | Passes 40

Good morning


I have a question to ask

it is possible that after upgrading SP3 max2014 there are problems with VFB?

VFB +with Crop

I post some pictures of reference

2013-10-05, 10:57:07
Reply #137

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
VFB without Crop
(but with difficulty in reading the passes-memory-rays and picture zoom)


2013-10-05, 11:44:28
Reply #138

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
I did a test on another file, and it's all ok
size 2500x1875 with Crop

But it is strange, the last rendering option Crop worked
http://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php/topic,1486.msg11852.html#msg11852


file Test VFB :I post some picture of reference
2500X1875 with Crop

2013-10-05, 15:18:39
Reply #139

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Hi Ondra,

the link refers to video demonstration VFB, where I found this anomaly

http://videobam.com/haeCU

2013-10-05, 17:22:42
Reply #140

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Output Size

1900x1425  ok

2013-10-05, 17:24:12
Reply #141

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Output Size

2500x1875

the problem starts

2013-10-06, 23:52:18
Reply #142

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
After several attempts and tests
applying the Crop option, the window VFB has display problems

begin artifacts ...Zoom does not work, the time bar is not read, difficulty seeing rendering preview etc..etc

 

2013-10-06, 23:52:56
Reply #143

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Crop

2013-10-07, 02:06:53
Reply #144

listy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile

2013-10-07, 02:36:52
Reply #145

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Hello listy

The system has not reported CPU temperatures beyond the limit,
even at temperatures of 72 ° C has never given problems.

One two three days I used the Crop, and I saw that the VFB has display problems

It 'a mystery ^_^

Thank
Raf

2013-10-07, 20:44:55
Reply #146

listy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile

2013-10-08, 03:43:43
Reply #147

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Solved

(I just have to increase the RAM to have a size of render Width 6000/8000 pixels)
currently my PC has only 8Gb Ram

I used an old MAXScript 2003 "RenderEffect" that can be changed, using the extension. Jpg. Exr. Bmp ...
also you can divide the area of rendering from 1 to 10 parts (edit)
___________________________________________________________________________________


(
   rollout params "BIGRender Parameters" (
      group "Output Size" (
         spinner tamH "Width: " align:#left range:[0,99999,640] type:#integer fieldWidth:50
         spinner tamV "Height:" align:#left range:[0,99999,480] type:#integer fieldWidth:50
      )
      group "Subdivision"(
      spinner subdivH "Subdivide Horizontal by: " align:#left range:[1,10,1] type:#integer fieldWidth:40
      spinner subdivV "Subdivide Vertical by: " align:#left range:[1,10,1] type:#integer fieldWidth:40
      )
      group "Render"(
         button filsav "Save as..."
         checkbox vf "Display Renders" checked:false
         edittext akita "" enabled:false
         button rend "RENDER" enabled:false
         label tantode "0/0" align:#left
         progressBar barra   
      )
      group "About"(
         label sobre "BIGRender"
         label sobre1 "Tomas Cayuela Caudevilla"
         label sobre3 "Discreet Training Instructor"
         label sobre2 "tomasc@salleurl.edu"
         label sobre4 "This Plugin is FREEWARE"
      )
      on filsav pressed do(
      filenam=getSaveFileName caption:"Save as:" types:"BMP(*.bmp)|*.bmp|"
      akita.text=filenam
      rend.enabled=true
      )
      on rend pressed do(
         barra.value=0
         prog=0
         rend.enabled=false
         sH=tamH.value/subdivH.value
         sV=tamV.value/subdivV.value
         for j=1 to subdivV.value do(
            for i=1 to subdivH.value do (
               if keyboard.escPressed then exit
               a=(j-1)*sV
               b=(i-1)*sH
               c=j*sV
               d=i*sH
               indexH=i-1
               indexV=j-1
               arx_nom=getfilenameFile akita.text
               arx_path=getfilenamePath akita.text
               arxiu = arx_path + arx_nom + indexV as string + indexH as string + ".bmp"
               render vfb:vf.checked outputfile:arxiu outputwidth:tamH.value outputheight:tamV.value renderType:#crop region:#(b,a,d,c)
               barra.value=barra.value+(100.0/(subdivH.value*subdivV.value))
               prog=prog+1
               prog2=subdivH.value*subdivV.value
               progf=prog as string + "/" + prog2 as string
               tantode.text=progf
            )
         barra.value=barra.value+(100.0/(subdivH.value*subdivV.value))
         )            
         barra.value=100   
      )   
   )
)

_______________________________________________________________________________


using this script, the VFB, shows no artifact: ok zoom, image display ok,  time bar ok


place two examples

Size 3000x2250
Size 5200x3900 with subdivH 2 , subdivV. 1




2013-10-08, 03:45:53
Reply #148

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
-------------------------------------
---          BIGRENDER            ---
-------------------------------------
-- Make a "infinite" render without--
-- memory problems and compose it  --
-- after rendering.         --
-------------------------------------
-- Author : Tomas Cayuela    --
-- August 2003   --
-- tomasc @ salleurl.edu         --

label sobre4 "This Plugin is FREEWARE"
-------------------------------------

2013-10-08, 12:46:31
Reply #149

rafpug

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 722
    • View Profile
Test seize with BigRender
i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40Ghz - Ram 8Gb

"all depending on the hardware and Ram"
. with complex scenes (geometry, materials) on 8Gb of RAM can render up to max 5300px withd
. with less complex scenes you can also render to 6000/9000 px...


Method Default  PT+PT
2 Passes
+ Dof

CPU temperature within the limits!

Greats
Raf
place two examples (test)
VFB had no problems