Author Topic: re-entering license, up to 10 times a day  (Read 1571 times)

2017-03-01, 09:46:38

srikken

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Hi

On one of my render notes I have to re-enter my corona license sometimes up to 10 times a day.
Does someone knows a solution so that that computer will remember my license?

I already have reinstalled 3DS Max and corona, but it didn't solve it. Next step would be a full clean install of windows.

greez
« Last Edit: 2017-03-01, 10:06:15 by srikken »

2017-03-01, 11:03:27
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6087
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Would be faster to open support ticket: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2017-03-01, 11:07:30
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
hi, are you using 1.5 hotfix2? It solves a problem that could be causing this
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-03-01, 11:15:33
Reply #3

Fluss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
hi, are you using 1.5 hotfix2? It solves a problem that could be causing this

If it doesn't work, try to delete CoronaRenderer folder in your local appdata folder ("C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer"). This is a hidden folder so don't forget to display them in the explorer. It worked for me some time ago.

2017-03-01, 11:27:21
Reply #4

srikken

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
hi, are you using 1.5 hotfix2? It solves a problem that could be causing this

If it doesn't work, try to delete CoronaRenderer folder in your local appdata folder ("C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer"). This is a hidden folder so don't forget to display them in the explorer. It worked for me some time ago.


Yes I have installed 1.5 hotfix (a couple of times).  Wil try the appdata folder.
Keep you updated!

2017-03-01, 12:15:29
Reply #5

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8904
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
have you installed hotfix 2 though? It was not fixed in hotfix 1
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-03-01, 12:52:38
Reply #6

srikken

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
have you installed hotfix 2 though? It was not fixed in hotfix 1

Yess sorry meant hotfix 2 :)

2017-04-06, 22:42:06
Reply #7

srikken

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Update:
It kept happening after deleting the files from appdata ....
So dit a fresh install of windows and he hasn't asked for a license since! Yeah except when installing corona :)