Author Topic: Meadow Asset *Making of available**cscatter-version available*  (Read 12079 times)

2017-06-20, 18:54:35
Reply #30

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
It works like charm only on the foreground ;). When scattering it in C4D in bigger scale, then it is quite heavy... Are you planning to support also MultiCloner?

PS. This is odd. When scaling the base surface *400% (4x) and when multiplying amoung of copies x4 I get way spreaded density. How come?
« Last Edit: 2017-06-20, 19:05:45 by zbieraj »

2017-06-20, 21:07:21
Reply #31

fLuppster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
It works like charm only on the foreground ;). When scattering it in C4D in bigger scale, then it is quite heavy... Are you planning to support also MultiCloner?

PS. This is odd. When scaling the base surface *400% (4x) and when multiplying amoung of copies x4 I get way spreaded density. How come?

If you are setting up the bigger area correctly, it should look nice too.

Scaling your ground 4x means, that you have to multiply your scatter amount 16x, since it is exponential. ;)
Also your ground needs to be displaced correctly, if you scale it up. Maybe i will add an update with some displacement deformer presets, if needed.

By the way: The best way to transfer the scattering to a bigger area is to make a new grid on your new ground. You can read it in the "how to use" file in the main directory.

2017-06-20, 22:39:41
Reply #32

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
I read it but I think I am stupid enough to not get what do you mean by "grid" :). I am so sorry, for noobing ;D

2017-06-20, 23:09:09
Reply #33

fLuppster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
No Problem. ;)

Example: You got a huge plane, that consists just of 1 polygon.

1) take the knife tool
2) choose the plane mode
3) choose the plane axis you want to cut
4) type in the amount of cuts and the spacing (our ground plane had a spacing of 8x8cm)
5) cut your plane in both axis, then you got the perfect grid (read the "how to use" file ;))

2017-06-20, 23:31:46
Reply #34

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
But what about complicated meshes like you would normally do? :) Let's say that I have my terrain from other app. Then what? Just "trying ti fit" like normally I would? ;)

2017-06-21, 00:27:19
Reply #35

fLuppster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 139
    • View Profile
Normally you would sculpt your landscapes in Cinema 4D. So you could start with the base plane, cut it with the 8cm grid and then sculpt it. Then you could compare our base ground with your landscape and just use a multiplier for the scatter amount (compare polycounts of both surfaces).

If you get it from another app it is hard to get it right, yes. What you could try: Somehow (with a script?) measure the surface area of your imported landscape, compare it with our asset plane and use a multiplier for the scattering again.



2017-06-21, 08:16:07
Reply #36

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Usually I am modelling the buildings and the terrain (usually from GIS) in ArchiCAD and then exporting to C4D. This is why I asked :).

2017-06-21, 18:14:39
Reply #37

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 345
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
I just bought it, I didnt read through and didnt realized it was a Forest Pack. Is there a CScatter version we can have? Otherwise I have to buy Forest Pack and thats 200 bucks

2017-06-22, 12:41:50
Reply #38

darstellungsart.

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • darstellugnsart. homepage
Yes, unfortunately the 3dsMax is Forest Pack only.

2017-06-22, 14:21:18
Reply #39

Kilja

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • Twitch
I bought it too but dont have forest pack. Just try with corona scatter for yourself, its really easy to set up :) maybe not that good as in FP but who cares. not everyone has FP.

2017-06-23, 01:14:46
Reply #40

darstellungsart.

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • darstellugnsart. homepage
v1.04
added cscatter compatibility
added 6 custom scattermaps

Cscatter is now offical supported. :)

3dsmax : https://gum.co/DAMA01
C4D : https://gum.co/DAMA011

preview:
« Last Edit: 2017-06-23, 14:40:15 by darstellungsart. »

2017-07-03, 18:56:38
Reply #41

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 345
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com

2018-08-06, 23:56:40
Reply #42

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile

2018-08-08, 21:03:44
Reply #43

Image Box Studios

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 486
    • View Profile
    • IMAGE BOX STUDIOS
v1.04
added cscatter compatibility
added 6 custom scattermaps

Cscatter is now offical supported. :)

3dsmax : https://gum.co/DAMA01
C4D : https://gum.co/DAMA011

preview:


Hi. Just purchased for 3D max but Corona scatter version isn't working. I can see Objects on viewport and if i hit render, Nothing are showing except leaves.
In Opacity Map slot, Its showing "Missing texture map". Do we need to install any plugin for Opacity map ? Also getting corona error messages too.
Please see attached below.

Edited - Just noticed another thing, there are no opacity map texture in the purchased Zip file. See folder screen shot too.
« Last Edit: 2018-08-08, 21:09:29 by Image Box Studios »
IMAGE BOX STUDIOS
contact@imageboxstudios.com
http://www.behance.net/imageboxstudio
www.imageboxstudios.com