Author Topic: Vector Displacement  (Read 2125 times)

2017-05-24, 11:22:25

mp5gosu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Hi,

is there RGB displacement already available?
If so, how's the workflow?

2017-05-24, 12:29:12
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1509
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
This already works in 3DSMax, so it will be ported to Cinema4D sooner or later. I will add this to feature requests.

2017-05-24, 13:01:07
Reply #2

mp5gosu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Thanks. Although this was added to ToDo back in April 2016 I guess. ;)

2017-05-24, 14:53:40
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1509
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
If so, it was lost somewhere under higher-priority tasks. It shouldn't get lost on the feature request list now ;-) Thanks for reminding us anyway!

2019-10-08, 11:31:35
Reply #4

mp5gosu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Got lost again, huh? ;)

2019-12-09, 18:37:59
Reply #5

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile

2020-06-11, 18:04:07
Reply #6

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Got lost again, huh? ;)
It seems yes
+1

2020-06-17, 22:48:40
Reply #7

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile

2020-06-18, 23:20:37
Reply #8

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
+3
For the sample I made it a standard render - no problem (look screenshot).
This topic is placed in the "Resolved" section, but I do not find where Vector Displacement is in Corona (R18, v5.2). Maybe I was looking not there?...