Author Topic: Corona Proxy  (Read 10127 times)

2019-04-30, 10:30:15
Reply #45

s_charlie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
haha, you are so resourceful!

2019-05-01, 14:20:34
Reply #46

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Today I had some time to check how the proxies work, and so far they work even better than linking groups from Blender files which I have to used in my workflow. Using proxies saves a lot of time and avoids of missing textures. But I wonder how they will work with the new version of Standalone etc? I used many versions of Corona beginning from 1.5 to 3.0 and every change of Standalone required to do export from start, even if i had  "Overwite geometry" to "only modified" checked.

2019-05-01, 14:24:54
Reply #47

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
A personal library of proxies could be created and I could have a script to run proxy export on a folder of .blend files.  They should only need exporting again though as new features are added and you want to use them or a major format change is required.

Workflow bumps like this can be handled if you let me know about them 😁

2019-05-01, 14:41:49
Reply #48

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Wow, even linked groups with added proxy works without any problem :D

2019-05-02, 19:00:17
Reply #49

monkriss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
@Zorian, i'm glad you got it working, but what the hell is going on in your scene haha!

2019-05-02, 19:23:21
Reply #50

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2646
    • View Profile
Perhaps the next generation of the Batley Townswomen's Guild, carrying on the fine tradition of re-enactments?