Author Topic: Corona Renderer 1.7 for 3ds Max Daily Build  (Read 33728 times)

2017-10-02, 16:42:39
Reply #60

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
When using the RC3 on a HiDPI screen (Macbook pro running windows 10") the text of the unticked parameters in the VFB are much smaller (like they used to be before the HiDPI support) than when those parameters are ticked
Hi, please can you provide us a screenshot? I am not sure what is wrong since I cannot reproduce the issue on my system.
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-10-05, 13:23:58
Reply #61

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Anybody know why I'm getting these light/dark squares on what is essentially a flat white wall?  Using 1.7 RC5

All rendered on a single machine

2017-10-05, 13:38:39
Reply #62

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Anybody know why I'm getting these light/dark squares on what is essentially a flat white wall?  Using 1.7 RC5

All rendered on a single machine

I've just figured this out, was using  VRAY HDRI map for my HDRI with a high Multiplier (10), switching to a Corona Bitmap for the HDRI and just adjusting the Output Amount fixed those odd buckets

2017-10-05, 16:39:57
Reply #63

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
When using the RC3 on a HiDPI screen (Macbook pro running windows 10") the text of the unticked parameters in the VFB are much smaller (like they used to be before the HiDPI support) than when those parameters are ticked
Fixed. But the fix will be in 1.8 dailies.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-07, 02:18:00 by mike288 »
Corona Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2017-10-05, 22:59:28
Reply #64

Earanak

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
IMPORTANT NOTE BEFORE YOU TEST:
Due to the significant changes in 1.7, scenes saved with 1.7 are NOT backwards compatible with 1.6.1 - if you save a scene using the 1.7 daily builds, you will not be able to open it with 1.6 or 1.6.1 installed.
This is only about "Daily Builds and Release Candidate" ? I mean - after "Stable Release" Corona 1.7 will it be compatible with 1.5-1.6 ?

P.S. Sorry if someone already asked about it.

UPD Haha, unbelievable timing, really. RC7 Version what i need.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-05, 23:19:47 by Earanak »

2017-10-05, 23:03:48
Reply #65

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 597
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Well, you've got good timing ;)

RC7. At this moment we are just waiting for the rounded edges, and some last direct light solver fixes
  • Corona 1.7 scenes can now be opened in 1.6
  • ...

2017-10-05, 23:06:33
Reply #66

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1036
    • View Profile
Hi. According to the changelog, this should be fixed in the latest released daily - RC7 (just released). Haven't tried it yet tho.

Edit: Beaten by Keymaster  Ryuu :) + :) :)
« Last Edit: 2017-10-06, 13:16:40 by PROH »

2017-10-06, 13:10:42
Reply #67

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 597
  • Michal
    • View Profile

2017-10-06, 13:17:29
Reply #68

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1036
    • View Profile
..are you sure??? :) OK then, fixed.

2017-10-06, 16:38:56
Reply #69

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1218
    • View Profile
IR Seems to be buggy as heck in the last two RC's (6 and 7)
Lots of unresponsive windows , alot of UI refreshing on a very very simple scene with about 8 boxes and a hdr environment.
Often the max viewport locks up entirely and then flies off in a random direction.

Max 2017 with RC7 and a Dual xeon machine qith 128gb ram and a GTX 1080 8GB

EDIT: This also happens in Max 2018 and stops when you close the IR window.

Rendering the initial pass of the scene seems to take an age too. Happy to send over the scene.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-06, 16:47:59 by jpjapers »

2017-10-06, 16:55:56
Reply #70

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 597
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Is it just one scene, or does it behave similarly on other scenes as well? If it's just this scene, then yes, please send it.

2017-10-06, 17:07:45
Reply #71

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1218
    • View Profile
Is it just one scene, or does it behave similarly on other scenes as well? If it's just this scene, then yes, please send it.

Tried on two scenes made in their respective max versions. Do you want it on mantis anyway?
« Last Edit: 2017-10-06, 17:12:41 by jpjapers »

2017-10-10, 10:13:08
Reply #72

Mario Rothenbühler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Rothenbühler Visualisierungen
dear corona team,
i installed 1.7 rc7

i missing the mat library on max 2018
in max 2015 the mat lib works without problems.

i use win 8.1. 3dsmax 2018.3, corona 1.7 rc7, vray 3.60.03

any ideas how to fix this?

thank you for your answer in advance

/.mario'

Rothenbühler Visualisierungen
Buechholzweg 7A  | 4922 Bützberg
hello@3D-Artist.ch  | Mobile: +41 794 808 193
www.3D-Artist.ch

2017-10-10, 11:01:04
Reply #73

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9191
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Do you have Corona Renderer installed in 3ds Max 2018?
In your screenshot it looks like you have Vray selected as your renderer.

Please try re-installing Corona, and there should be a "Corona" item in the top menu in 3ds Max. Under that menu you should find the "Material Library" item.

2017-10-10, 11:11:23
Reply #74

Mario Rothenbühler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Rothenbühler Visualisierungen
yes, corona is installed correctly on max 2015 and 2018

but only the corona menü won't show

thank you

/.mario'
Rothenbühler Visualisierungen
Buechholzweg 7A  | 4922 Bützberg
hello@3D-Artist.ch  | Mobile: +41 794 808 193
www.3D-Artist.ch