Author Topic: New update mechanism  (Read 3890 times)

2017-07-07, 04:35:42

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Hi All,

Latest release v7.4.0 includes a new mechanism to update to newer versions.  You will need to go into the user preferences to enable automatic updates and the time it checks for updates.  It is more robust and doesn't require manually downloading the release.  It also performs the version check in the background so should make blender startup a bit faster too.

As usual please let me know if you run into problems.  It is the same core updater that renderman for blender uses.

This now allows me to develop different branches for the different versions of Corona so I will branch for Corona 1.7 and start adding in the new features without breaking compatibility with Corona 1.6 that are available.

2017-07-07, 10:46:10
Reply #1

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Looks great, I couldn't instal it on my vray modifeid Blender (some permission error), but on the build from blender.org all runs great.

Any chance for interactive render with Corona 1.7 ?)

2017-07-08, 11:13:42
Reply #2

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Hi,

Cannot enable last addon.

Thanks


2017-07-08, 23:04:44
Reply #3

Rac Leborg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
It's not installing for me, either. Could it be my security software? (Macafee)


2017-07-08, 23:06:45
Reply #4

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
It is the dash in the folder name.  Change it to an underscore or rename the directory to rendercorona

2017-07-09, 14:52:40
Reply #5

Rac Leborg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
That was it. Thanks

2017-07-09, 16:29:17
Reply #6

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
It worked! Thanks!

2017-07-09, 21:54:00
Reply #7

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
v7.4.1 fixes this so that other users won't see the same issue.

Thanks

2017-07-10, 14:37:44
Reply #8

Binke

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
I get this when i click check for updates (see attachement), the 9999999 thing. is that normal? Looks a bit odd.
And if i update to that and restart, and i click check for updates again, the same text appears.

2017-07-10, 16:05:33
Reply #9

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
I assume it means, Corona bridge is up to date. ;)
Had just updated & it shows same here.
'Restore addon backup' also doesn't work, stays on the latest (7.4.1) showing same text (999...).

Either way for time being i still prefer manual control, even with other 'auto-updaters'.. rarely anyone (no one :) provides or creates backup of the stable state.

2017-07-10, 22:05:08
Reply #10

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
I had accidentally left a fake install flag set to True.  This means that 7.4.1 won't update to the latest version.

v7.4.2 fixes that and adds camera shift handling to all camera types.

2017-07-11, 09:23:43
Reply #11

Asticles

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Thanks!

2017-07-15, 10:34:36
Reply #12

melviso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Portfoilo