Author Topic: Ability to lock the size of the VFB in interactive mode  (Read 7959 times)

2017-07-07, 17:53:53

ufoufo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,

Here is a small idea, but that would make the use of interactive rendering very nice: have the ability to lock the size of the VFB ... because windows change it quite often and when the scene is heavy, it's a bit annoying.

Thank you, and bravo for your incredible render ! I fell in love with corona !




2017-07-07, 18:17:32
Reply #1

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,

Here is a small idea, but that would make the use of interactive rendering very nice: have the ability to lock the size of the VFB ... because windows change it quite often and when the scene is heavy, it's a bit annoying.

Thank you, and bravo for your incredible render ! I fell in love with corona !

+1/ very useful option//

2017-07-09, 15:39:56
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6527
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
To be honest i don't like at all how Corona is constantly changing VFB size. It used to be much better when it didn't fiddle with VFB. I wish there would be checkbox somwhere in dev tab "leave VFB alone!".
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-07-09, 18:46:17
Reply #3

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
This change is making us crazy. The constant frame buffer size change is very unwelcome. It used to not be like this right?

2017-07-09, 19:01:52
Reply #4

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 681
    • View Profile
This change is making us crazy. The constant frame buffer size change is very unwelcome. It used to not be like this right?

Especially after rendering HR images and opening this file again, IR VFB first time run jumping to render full resolution///:)
With heavy scenes It's very annoying...

2017-07-09, 19:22:58
Reply #5

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
+1 for some sort of "lock" function or a user defined IR size. Can't figure out how this works at the moment, except that it never does what I want it to... ;)

2017-07-10, 01:15:02
Reply #6

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile

2017-07-10, 04:09:09
Reply #7

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
that is a one thing that potentially could freeze my max, and yes that annoyed me oftenly.
I vote for this IR ability, +1!
but I hope it is possible if we lock the IR VFB size and the main output size is changed then the IR size will be able to change following output size ratio.

2017-07-10, 07:41:37
Reply #8

Roman Divoky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2017-07-10, 09:20:31
Reply #9

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1466
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Something similar already on Mantis here:

https://corona-renderer.com/bugs/view.php?id=2741

So it could get a lock size + zoom level option maybe.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-07-10, 10:40:41
Reply #10

jacobhutson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
+1 from me too.
hires final heavy scenes are a big problem when you hit interactive.

Some final render ratio buttons would be cool
1/10 ¼ ½ etc

thanks

2017-07-10, 12:08:21
Reply #11

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio

2017-07-18, 13:26:43
Reply #12

Fluss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile

2017-07-21, 09:55:57
Reply #13

David Males

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • David Males Imagery
+1 , I am thinking about this everytime my pc freezes in FR with full scene on .. would be really nice

2017-07-24, 11:03:49
Reply #14

jrgby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile

2017-07-24, 12:10:03
Reply #15

oncire

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile

2017-07-24, 14:25:19
Reply #16

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
this sure seems like a popular topic... ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2017-11-14, 14:00:31
Reply #17

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile

2017-11-14, 14:04:52
Reply #18

-Ben-Battler-

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile

2017-11-14, 14:17:33
Reply #19

felt342

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile

2017-11-14, 18:07:52
Reply #20

jjaz82

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile

2017-11-15, 17:15:22
Reply #21

Alina Hramyka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile

2017-11-15, 17:16:59
Reply #22

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 959
    • View Profile
    • My personal website

2017-11-15, 20:17:51
Reply #23

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic

2017-11-16, 07:15:58
Reply #24

oncire

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile

2017-11-28, 13:39:36
Reply #25

Duron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
+1

An resolution override and lock for IR would be really great.

2018-01-11, 18:37:17
Reply #26

ufoufo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,
I come back to my post because really, this window that grows steadily is really unbearable. It would not matter if you worked with three polygons in the scene. But with Forest and Railclone, millions or billions of polygons, it's really very annoying.
The idea is just to add on the VFB an icon like a padlock for example, locked by default. That's all, nothing more.
If this is not possible technically, it would have to work with a normal window, like for a rendering of production.
Thank you !

2018-01-11, 21:12:44
Reply #27

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Hello everyone,
I come back to my post because really, this window that grows steadily is really unbearable. It would not matter if you worked with three polygons in the scene. But with Forest and Railclone, millions or billions of polygons, it's really very annoying.
The idea is just to add on the VFB an icon like a padlock for example, locked by default. That's all, nothing more.
If this is not possible technically, it would have to work with a normal window, like for a rendering of production.
Thank you !


100% this ^^^^

2018-01-12, 10:40:57
Reply #28

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 959
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Hello everyone,
I come back to my post because really, this window that grows steadily is really unbearable. It would not matter if you worked with three polygons in the scene. But with Forest and Railclone, millions or billions of polygons, it's really very annoying.
The idea is just to add on the VFB an icon like a padlock for example, locked by default. That's all, nothing more.
If this is not possible technically, it would have to work with a normal window, like for a rendering of production.
Thank you !

Again, +1 ! :)

100% this ^^^^

2018-01-12, 13:54:59
Reply #29

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,
I come back to my post because really, this window that grows steadily is really unbearable. It would not matter if you worked with three polygons in the scene. But with Forest and Railclone, millions or billions of polygons, it's really very annoying.
The idea is just to add on the VFB an icon like a padlock for example, locked by default. That's all, nothing more.
If this is not possible technically, it would have to work with a normal window, like for a rendering of production.
Thank you !

Again, +1 ! :)

100% this ^^^^
146% this ^^^^^


2018-01-12, 16:56:39
Reply #31

jrgby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile

2018-01-18, 01:45:14
Reply #32

darstellungsart.

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • darstellugnsart. homepage
this is probably the most annoying thing...please fix this with corona 2.0.+1

2018-01-18, 08:25:32
Reply #33

Epilog studio

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
    • Epilog studio

2018-01-24, 10:44:03
Reply #34

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile

2018-01-24, 10:46:23
Reply #35

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 427
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
+1
Nicolas Caplat

3dsmax & Corona teacher / CG supervisor

2018-11-14, 16:03:45
Reply #36

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Digging this one up again as ive not heard anything about it in ages. It still annoys me to this day. If i have interactive fullscreen and go to move the window, it automatically resizes itself and i have to wait around for it to do its thing. Unless you have 3 screens its a productivity nightmare the way it is currently to have max, SME and IR open at once. Please let us lock the size!

Its not really a feature request, more a behavioural change and these things tend to get buried.
« Last Edit: 2018-11-14, 16:08:49 by jpjapers »

2018-11-20, 10:49:56
Reply #37

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
I reported this in 2017-06-02

Usualy my requests are fulfiled in aprox 2 years. So 2019 is the year!
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2018-11-20, 20:02:35
Reply #38

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
I +1 this a long time ago. I will do it again as this drives me crazy,

+1

2018-12-03, 05:23:31
Reply #39

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 911
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
I reported this in 2017-06-02

Usualy my requests are fulfiled in aprox 2 years. So 2019 is the year!
XD

2018-12-04, 17:31:09
Reply #40

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Devs, any update on this pretty please? Seems like a very small ask :)
« Last Edit: 2018-12-04, 21:02:37 by jpjapers »

2018-12-07, 17:54:44
Reply #41

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9807
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-03-15, 12:42:27
Reply #42

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1348
    • View Profile
Requested many times, and logged in our super secret tracker.
(note to self: id=293674722)

Might this make an appearance in v4 Maru?
Literally the most irritating part of working with IR...

2019-03-20, 10:04:09
Reply #43

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 797
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Requested many times, and logged in our super secret tracker.
(note to self: id=293674722)

Might this make an appearance in v4 Maru?
Literally the most irritating part of working with IR...

I would not count on it for v4, as its one of those request devs ignore since 2014... and they literally come back each month.
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2019-04-01, 21:01:27
Reply #44

Feodor

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile

2019-05-29, 13:06:43
Reply #45

frame9

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
i would love to see that feature too!

2020-02-26, 10:25:39
Reply #46

Jambi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Any news? Still veeery annoying.

2020-02-26, 10:37:04
Reply #47

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
+1, would be a very handy feature.
Dell Precision T7910