Author Topic: IPR turning into Classic Frame Buffer  (Read 1728 times)

2017-11-07, 01:13:08

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Reporting : When I stop the IPR and turn in on again it is not interractive anymore, instead he's acting as the classic Frame Buffer.

C4D R18 - Corona 1.7 RC10

off-topic question : Should I use the request form (3ds max) to report a LUT Aces file or is there a specific C4D form somewhere? I checked and the lut file is compatible, it works but crashes endlessly.
« Last Edit: 2017-11-07, 04:35:30 by NEO-N »
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2017-11-07, 10:55:18
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Reporting : When I stop the IPR and turn in on again it is not interractive anymore, instead he's acting as the classic Frame Buffer.

C4D R18 - Corona 1.7 RC10

off-topic question : Should I use the request form (3ds max) to report a LUT Aces file or is there a specific C4D form somewhere? I checked and the lut file is compatible, it works but crashes endlessly.

Hi!

Unfortunately, The version of Corona Core (which is what you pasted) is not enough to see, what version of C4D plugin you have. Use the "About" dialog and copy the version string from there. And in general, try the newest daily build and see, wheteher the problem is fixed there.

Also, are you starting the IR correctly from the VFB? Note that there is no such thing as an "IPR framebuffer". There's just the Corona VFB, which can be showing output from normal render or interactive render. To start the IR, just press and hold the "Render" button and then click "Start IR" (See image).

As for the crash report - try it in the newest daily build please. If it's still crashing there, you can send us the crashing scene/LUT file through our private uploader (see my forum signature).

I hope we'll sort your troubles out!

2017-11-07, 16:46:58
Reply #2

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Hi Houska,


Thank you for the fast reply. I'm sorry for the missing informations. I've been using Corona really recently, I missed a few rules! Excuse my noobness :)

There is a new icon for the IPR (compared to the 1.5, it was added recently), there is the classic one to start the non-IR Frame Buffer and there is the IR icon, starting the interractive rendering. Screenshot attached.

Full-speed non-debug version
Build timestamp: Nov  3 2017 18:08:51
Version: B1 daily Nov  3 2017 (core 1.7 RC10)
Cinema version: CINEMA 4D Studio R18.057 S
Plugin status: initialized successfully

PS : I'm already using the daily build, someone sent me the link and it's really amazing. I'll try to be short : thank you to all the team for your efforts! I hope I will help you to fix those bugs with reporting.

Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2017-11-07, 17:34:53
Reply #3

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Nevermind, I just understood how it works. When using the IR > if I stop the render > I should click like the screenshots attached (click on "render" and drop down the menu to select IR) otherwise it would render as the non IR viewer (VFB). Thank you and sorry for the waste of time! It could have been done  in a different way like seperating those "render" button such as "IR Render | VFB Render" but it's okay, I just didn't know about the secret drop down menu :)
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2017-11-07, 17:46:00
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Nevermind, I just understood how it works. When using the IR > if I stop the render > I should click like the screenshots attached (click on "render" and drop down the menu to select IR) otherwise it would render as the non IR viewer (VFB). Thank you and sorry for the waste of time! It could have been done  in a different way like seperating those "render" button such as "IR Render | VFB Render" but it's okay, I just didn't know about the secret drop down menu :)

No problem :-)

So what about the LUT crash? Is it still happening to you?

2017-11-07, 17:49:17
Reply #5

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Yes, I uploaded the file : 1510072560_LMT-ACES-v0.1.1.cube.

it's an official LUT and works in Davinci Resolve. Actually, something weird happend : it worked (I saw the visual changement to the render) and just after it says error. I did it again on a simple scene (plane floor, a sphere, an area light on top, nothing else) - still the same. It's not urgent, no rush needed but just reporting.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2017-11-07, 18:11:17
Reply #6

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
A question came in my mind : what color space the Frame Buffer is using ? sRGB by default?


I've tested a LUT : sRGB to Linear and selected "Input lut is in LOG color space" to have the proper flat linear workflow. I'm trying to understand, I might do something wrong. It's a bit different than doing everything in post like I usually do since there is no color management in C4D (just sRGB, Linear, Disable and frame buffer is not affected, it works mainly for the materials as I understand).

Should I create a new thread about it ?

PS : I've read that https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000020988-understanding-srgb-gamma-color-values

but it's for 3ds max.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2017-11-07, 18:34:35
Reply #7

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
I'm doing so self search and I think I might know why causes the problem. This ACES lut should work inside an OCIO environnement (basically using OCIO currently not supported in Corona for C4D).

If you guys want to add the OCIO support this should help https://github.com/imageworks/OpenColorIO
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-02-02, 16:14:39
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I reported the LUT problem to the core team. The IPR vs. normal renderer issue is more of a UI issue, but not a bug. I am thus moving this to resolved.

2018-02-04, 02:11:03
Reply #9

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
I reported the LUT problem to the core team. The IPR vs. normal renderer issue is more of a UI issue, but not a bug. I am thus moving this to resolved.

I realized that after. When I posted this I was still new to Corona. Thanks!
PS : I used Corona years ago, moved to GPU, and I'm back with Corona, years after :)
Lot has changed since then..
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA