Author Topic: Corona version mismatch.  (Read 1839 times)

2017-11-07, 18:33:16

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Corona version mismatch. Slave version: 1.6 (hotfix 3), Master version: 1.7
The image may come out wrong (e.g. darker or missing objects) because of this.   


I reinstalled 2 times Corona on this specific node, still the same log.

2017-11-08, 08:54:24
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1316
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Do you have multiple Max versions installed on that node?


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2017-11-08, 10:31:34
Reply #2

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Nothing like that... just a simple node : 1 max 1 Corona

2017-11-08, 14:46:33
Reply #3

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
I had this happen often after installing a new version on the DR nodes. However, it's something that resolved itself magically... maybe you need to restart the machines after installing Corona?

2017-11-08, 16:12:11
Reply #4

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Yes I will ty this !

Also, some node wait the render to start forever... when the other render correctly. Weird...

2017-11-08, 20:08:49
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9105
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Try this:
1. Uninstall Corona from the Windows "Programs and Features" list
2. Restart PC
3. Install 1.7 again

2017-11-09, 11:46:36
Reply #6

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
I ill try that asap thank you !

2017-11-09, 12:07:35
Reply #7

hrvojezg00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • www.as-soba.com

2017-11-09, 16:02:44
Reply #8

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile

2017-11-09, 19:02:45
Reply #9

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Try this:
1. Uninstall Corona from the Windows "Programs and Features" list
2. Restart PC
3. Install 1.7 again

Solved ! :)

Thank you for this dummy question !

2017-11-10, 10:39:17
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9105
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
That's not a dummy question. I have just saved this in our internal bug tracker.
It seems that sometimes 1.7 is installed incorrectly over an old installation of 1.6.
I can imagine this could cause some other issues.

2017-11-10, 11:44:01
Reply #11

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
That's not a dummy question. I have just saved this in our internal bug tracker.
It seems that sometimes 1.7 is installed incorrectly over an old installation of 1.6.
I can imagine this could cause some other issues.
FYI, I had this happen with 1.5 and 1.6 dailies, too, not only 1.7 over 1.6. DR slaves would always report a version mismatch even if all the files were on new versions when checked manually. Not on all DR servers, though, which makes it a bit more mysterious.

2017-11-10, 15:44:04
Reply #12

hrvojezg00

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
    • www.as-soba.com
That's not a dummy question. I have just saved this in our internal bug tracker.
It seems that sometimes 1.7 is installed incorrectly over an old installation of 1.6.
I can imagine this could cause some other issues.
FYI, I had this happen with 1.5 and 1.6 dailies, too, not only 1.7 over 1.6. DR slaves would always report a version mismatch even if all the files were on new versions when checked manually. Not on all DR servers, though, which makes it a bit more mysterious.

Did this issue affect render nodes speed in any way?

2017-11-10, 15:55:06
Reply #13

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1420
    • View Profile
That's not a dummy question. I have just saved this in our internal bug tracker.
It seems that sometimes 1.7 is installed incorrectly over an old installation of 1.6.
I can imagine this could cause some other issues.
FYI, I had this happen with 1.5 and 1.6 dailies, too, not only 1.7 over 1.6. DR slaves would always report a version mismatch even if all the files were on new versions when checked manually. Not on all DR servers, though, which makes it a bit more mysterious.
Did this issue affect render nodes speed in any way?
Didn't look like it did.

2017-11-11, 18:36:49
Reply #14

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
That's not a dummy question. I have just saved this in our internal bug tracker.
It seems that sometimes 1.7 is installed incorrectly over an old installation of 1.6.
I can imagine this could cause some other issues.
FYI, I had this happen with 1.5 and 1.6 dailies, too, not only 1.7 over 1.6. DR slaves would always report a version mismatch even if all the files were on new versions when checked manually. Not on all DR servers, though, which makes it a bit more mysterious.

Same same
Did this issue affect render nodes speed in any way?
Didn't look like it did.