Author Topic: Real Cool Alpha  (Read 1117 times)

2017-11-08, 18:59:52

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Hi,

i'm getting a bit crazy here as I cant never have real alpha cutout on my renders.
Whatever I try I always get an edge all around, even when using Cache>Remove Stroke (that is for me a non-solution : they shouldnt be here).

Am I the only one here getting tropuble with alpha cutout ?

Thank you !

2017-11-08, 19:04:07
Reply #1

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1491
    • View Profile
You have to render with black background.

2017-11-08, 19:04:54
Reply #2

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
You have to render with black background.

Really ?


2017-11-08, 20:28:36
Reply #4

Jadefox

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Renderlab
i've noticed with volumetrics on the black overide is not completely black, obviously it has a haze to it
Would this impact the above ?

2017-11-08, 20:33:18
Reply #5

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile

2017-11-09, 02:23:04
Reply #6

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 501
    • View Profile
    • Kickstart Cyan Eyed!
And remember if you need to grade or colour correct an image with alpha, first you must unpremultiply the image, then grade, the premultiply the image, otherwise you will be colour correcting the partially transparent pixels incorrectly.
Please support my Kickstarter for my animated film, Cyan Eyed (rendered in Corona)!

2017-11-09, 11:44:41
Reply #7

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
And remember if you need to grade or colour correct an image with alpha, first you must unpremultiply the image, then grade, the premultiply the image, otherwise you will be colour correcting the partially transparent pixels incorrectly.

Mmm not sure to understand...

But, actually rendering on a black BG worked well, thank you !
It's not very convenient (imo) because :
- it adds a setting to get what the alpha is made usually for
- when using a black BG, it's visually disturbing while rendering to have a black sky for example (and much more to use Lightmix as a correct exposure of the sky is imo important for an overall correct exposure)
- if a client want finally to change your sky but you rendered without a black BG, you're trapped.

2017-11-09, 12:27:26
Reply #8

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3656
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Imho this was always a very poor limitation that could possibly be bypassed by introducing a pass that will act as if black override exists in the background but is at same time replaced by the actual Sky.
This would also alleviate the issue with Bloom&Glare which doesn't exist with black override. The current work-around forces you to choose and brings in ton of drawbacks. It's poor.

The second issue than Njen writes can be bypassed if you use mask as opposed to multiplication. (So for example in Photoshop, load you image as "with alpha" option and then use that alpha as mask, not opacity).

talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2017-11-09, 16:24:14
Reply #9

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Imho this was always a very poor limitation that could possibly be bypassed by introducing a pass that will act as if black override exists in the background but is at same time replaced by the actual Sky.
This would also alleviate the issue with Bloom&Glare which doesn't exist with black override. The current work-around forces you to choose and brings in ton of drawbacks. It's poor.
>>> this is typically what Alpha channel is made for no ?

The second issue than Njen writes can be bypassed if you use mask as opposed to multiplication. (So for example in Photoshop, load you image as "with alpha" option and then use that alpha as mask, not opacity).
>>> I always work with alpha as a mask, I don't even know how to use it as opacity...