Author Topic: Alpha Channel doesn´t work  (Read 1213 times)

2017-11-12, 01:11:37

reublack

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Hey guys,

maybe someone could help me with an alpha channel problem (sorry if thit topic is already solved in another thread, link appreciated):
I created a scene with an obj, 2 lights and a studio-area (sphere, flat surface, e.g. as studio background). To render the scene I use an alpha tag in the Corona Multipass settings.
When i render everything without the studio-area, everything works well. I get a perfect alpha channel in the resulting psd-files.

The problem occurs, when i switch on the studio background. The alpha channel is white due to the fact that corona combines the obj and the studio. How can i select only the obj for the alpha tag in the multipass settings? What am I doing wrong? Any ideas?

Thanks for your help or any hint for a solution.

Best
B

2017-11-15, 12:10:00
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8916
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Looks like there is an issue here indeed. Even when setting "alpha mode" in advanced material settings to "always black" it is still rendering as white. Moving to bugs.

2018-01-17, 19:12:02
Reply #2

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Actually, the values for "black" and "white" were swapped. The fix should appear in one of the following builds

2018-01-30, 12:54:34
Reply #3

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Hi Reublack,

it should be already fixed in the latest build https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=18711.msg119472#msg119472, can you please confirm it?

Nikola

2018-01-30, 16:26:17
Reply #4

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 788
    • View Profile
seems fine on my side (w7, R18)

2018-11-07, 20:11:50
Reply #5

reublack

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Still have some issues with that :(. Any ideas?

2018-11-07, 22:23:11
Reply #6

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 788
    • View Profile
To get the solution, do describe your issues in detail.

2018-11-08, 10:40:19
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
To get the solution, do describe your issues in detail.
Couldn't have said it better myself! ;)

2018-11-08, 19:57:38
Reply #8

reublack

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
;) ok thought that the stream tells enough. When I create scene, for example a background studio wall and an object, I cant geht an alpha pass out of the render.
Ich checked the alpha mask in the multipass settings. but the final mask is completly white. So, how can I get the studio wall ignored by the engine?
Can I assign a ID for the wall or the object?

2018-11-12, 13:46:07
Reply #9

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
;) ok thought that the stream tells enough. When I create scene, for example a background studio wall and an object, I cant geht an alpha pass out of the render.
Ich checked the alpha mask in the multipass settings. but the final mask is completly white. So, how can I get the studio wall ignored by the engine?
Can I assign a ID for the wall or the object?
Is this what you're after?

2018-11-16, 23:28:42
Reply #10

reublack

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Found out how it works. But thanks for your help guys anyway. In the new version of corona, it is very easy to handle it.