Author Topic: Subdivison Surface Editor and Renderer Bug  (Read 1753 times)

2017-11-24, 12:52:29

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Hey there,

I've got another bug to report. This time is the Subdivison Surface generator.

Corona only takes the "Subdivision Editor" value into the account when rendering. What it should is it should have the Editor value be displayed in the viewport  while the "Subdivision Renderer" value should do render time subdivision.

This is with the latest daily build - 11.10.2017 .

Cheers!


2017-11-24, 13:34:31
Reply #1

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
Hi Nejc,

This is weird. We don't handle it in any special way we simply use geometry returned by Cinema. I tested it in simple scene, and it works in both offline and interactive renderer. Can you please send us the scene where you have this issue?

Thank you
Nikola

2017-11-24, 16:40:26
Reply #2

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Sure thing, sent via PM :)

Its an odd issue. I thought it was "well known" but I didn't see any bug reports so I just went with it. Thanks for looking into it and sorry for not including the scene in the OP.
« Last Edit: 2017-11-24, 16:44:21 by nkilar »

2017-11-24, 18:18:40
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 897
    • View Profile
It's hard for issue to be well know, since it never happened elsewhere & i also have a very strong interest about any problematic scene. But i do hate stories without being supported with a proof or an example, step-by-step procedure...  :)

Tried all types of subD, with IR & final on a fresh simple scene (only SubD > Cube & Sky+CoronaTag) - almost all worked out fine...

... only Exposure Reset issue appeared constantly.
Every time when Subdivision type was changed and then rotating/moving around the cube while having IR on.

2017-11-25, 02:04:26
Reply #4

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
It's hard for issue to be well know, since it never happened elsewhere...

The devs have the scene file now and I'm confident things are going to get worked out :) And there are other social media platforms where we talk about Corona. I also, perhaps mistakenly, remember that this issue was reported in the daily thread for some really old version. I could be wrong but I figured its best to properly report it in any case.

Thanks for testing though. The devs have the scene in question (its a sink) :)

2017-11-25, 20:12:29
Reply #5

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Upon further testing it seems like it is a C4D issue and not a Corona one. It does the same thing with the standard / physical renderer.

I think that means this thread can be considered resolved / deleted.

Sorry for the confusion, thought it was only doing this with Corona.

2017-11-27, 14:10:00
Reply #6

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1481
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi Nejc, this seems like a C4D problem indeed. But the strange thing is that it works for us in R19 on Mac. Look at the attached picture.

2017-11-27, 14:27:47
Reply #7

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
@Houska,

Thanks for checking it for me and sorry for wasting your time, ha! :) Yeah, I noticed it too when I rendered with the standard / advanced renderer - it did not work as intended.

I am speaking out of my ass but I think it might be a problem in the latest R18 update or something. I don't  remember having this problem when R18 came out.

Anyway, thanks again and sorry again, I called it out too early :)

2017-11-27, 14:58:42
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1481
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hey no problem, man :-)

That wouldn't be the first time we found a bug in R19. Edit: Would be great if we could report this to Maxon, but we haven't reproduced it here in the office. At least not on Mac

2017-11-27, 23:55:03
Reply #9

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Aye! :)

I can reproduce it in the latest R18 version like all the time. At least on my workstation that is. Its not just the sink I've sent you, it just flat out doesn't work in general, heh. :)

I guess reporting it would be best indeed.

2017-11-28, 14:20:47
Reply #10

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 897
    • View Profile
would you kindly share for others to check, if it can be reproduced elsewhere?!?

2017-11-28, 14:23:04
Reply #11

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 869
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
would you kindly share for others to check, if it can be reproduced elsewhere?!?

Can't share the original file but you can just create a primitive (cube, sphere etc...) and apply a subdivision generator on it. Then put the editor subdivisions to 0 and rendered subdivisions to 3.

It doesn't work with any of the renderers including the native c4d ones :)

2017-11-28, 15:19:14
Reply #12

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 897
    • View Profile
strange indeed, as it still shows no problem here
w7
r18.041 & r19.024