Author Topic: 1.7 slower than 1.6  (Read 1874 times)

2017-12-21, 18:59:31

DbCsolution

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hi chaps,

I have noticed that Corona interactive render 1.7 is slower than 1.6, is it just me or what?

Best

Dan

2017-12-21, 22:20:32
Reply #1

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1548
    • View Profile
Can you show us some video screen-capture of file running inside the two versions?
And can you give us more info?

2017-12-25, 13:50:01
Reply #2

Frenkkk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Hi chaps,

I have noticed that Corona interactive render 1.7 is slower than 1.6, is it just me or what?

Best

Dan


me too !!!!

1.7.2 is slower than 1.6.3.
is impossible for me use 1.7, is TOO SLOW ( i have a dual xeno e5 2698v4)

now  I reinstalled  the old  1.6.3


i opened this topic : https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=17989.0
and one month ago I opened a ticket on Corona Renderer Helpdesk, where i upload scene and screenshot,

but nothing happened....


I hope this is not the prelude to what will happen to corona render after the acquisition of chaos group. !!!!!
« Last Edit: 2017-12-25, 14:06:10 by Frenkkk »

2018-01-03, 12:21:39
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10077
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
and one month ago I opened a ticket on Corona Renderer Helpdesk, where i upload scene and screenshot,
I sent you this message and never heard back:
"Meanwhile, if you would like to check this, there is one more idea: go to system tab > system settings and change the "# of threads override" from the default -1 to -2, -3, or -4. You can also try with higher values."
So does it change anything?

Quote
I hope this is not the prelude to what will happen to corona render after the acquisition of chaos group. !!!!!
How could this be related to Chaos Group?

2018-01-04, 12:10:17
Reply #4

Frenkkk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
and one month ago I opened a ticket on Corona Renderer Helpdesk, where i upload scene and screenshot,
I sent you this message and never heard back:
"Meanwhile, if you would like to check this, there is one more idea: go to system tab > system settings and change the "# of threads override" from the default -1 to -2, -3, or -4. You can also try with higher values."
So does it change anything?


no, nothing,


2018-01-04, 13:20:58
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10077
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-01-04, 20:12:27
Reply #6

dcode

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Also the same for me here, I revert back to 1.6 and significantly quicker.
I also discovered that instanced group of lights were not displaying however they worked perfectly once I reverted back to 1.6.

2018-01-05, 09:59:12
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10077
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Also the same for me here, I revert back to 1.6 and significantly quicker.
What is your processor model?

I also discovered that instanced group of lights were not displaying however they worked perfectly once I reverted back to 1.6.
Can you explain this? It sounds like a different issue.

2018-01-08, 23:36:02
Reply #8

dcode

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hi Maru,

Sorry for delay reply, I am using a dual Xeon  E5-267W 3.1GHz. on Win 7.

Yes you are correct the grouped lighting which was mirrored but not rendering in a refreshed IR view is a separate issue.

Cheers

2018-01-09, 10:06:22
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10077
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Sorry for delay reply, I am using a dual Xeon  E5-267W 3.1GHz. on Win 7.
There were some fixes regarding IR in our latest daily build. Could you test it? https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000570015

Quote
Yes you are correct the grouped lighting which was mirrored but not rendering in a refreshed IR view is a separate issue.
It would be best if you could describe it well and report here https://corona-renderer.com/bugs/

2018-01-10, 17:42:06
Reply #10

Frenkkk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Sorry for delay reply, I am using a dual Xeon  E5-267W 3.1GHz. on Win 7.
There were some fixes regarding IR in our latest daily build. Could you test it? https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000570015


i have tested the latest daily build but

the problem is still exist :(