Author Topic: Memory ram full on rendering  (Read 1790 times)

2018-02-20, 12:58:31

bango74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Hello, as I have a problem with memory ram, I opened a scene that I have already rendered days without problems, I made changes to the same scene, simple changes without intervening on maps of relief and not even inserting deformers or generators , at the time of rendering even at low resolution the computer gets stuck and the memory in use rises drastically, I noticed that it stops on displacement.
I reaffirm the same scene two weeks ago, rendering it to 3300x1600 without problems.
P: S: lately at the time of rendering the "empty cache" window appeared to me ... I do not know if it can be related to all this?

2018-02-20, 15:22:53
Reply #1

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 676
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
See this post... may be helpful for you.
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=19346.0

...
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D R20

2018-02-20, 16:30:26
Reply #2

bango74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile

Hello, thank you, I've already tried but both the history of the crown and the cache of c4d are empty, I'm afraid that my problem comes from something that tails the memory.

2018-02-20, 16:47:48
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
If it worked before, and not now, something has to have changed, somewhere :) The question would be what.

Are you using the same version of Corona as you were 2 weeks ago, or have you updated? Did any of the displacement textures change (e.g. changed on disk, even though the scene has remained the same?) Displacement is very memory hungry - the same principles apply to C4D as in this Max article: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000675894-there-is-not-enough-system-memory-to-process-displacement-at-current-settings-stopping-render-

The tips there could help you get the scene rendering again, though the question remains why it has changed. Certainly changed in the scene to World / Screen displacement and settings could have an effect.

Thinking of things that may change, could there be an issue with any of the memory chips that has developed recently? Everything still functioning normally there?

Did you clear out the cache when the C4D dialog warned you about it? What are your cache settings btw, they don't have a limit set?

2018-02-20, 17:05:51
Reply #4

bango74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile

Hi tom, then, the cache is set as in the example screen shot of iacdxb.
The cache I have always emptied, as for the ram I do not know, but the computer has a month of life so I do not think there are problems on the ram.
The crown version I do not remember well but maybe I updated it, after I do a test with the previous version.
The strange thing remains the fact that it stops on the calculation of displacement eating in practice 16 g of ram but having no displacement map inserted in the materials!

2018-02-20, 17:09:03
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile
There could be a displacement modifier on one of the objects too - you can always submit the scene to us for inspection (e.g. using the private uploader). Are any other scenes showing any problems, btw, or just this one?

2018-02-20, 17:32:15
Reply #6

bango74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Yes, congratulations I had put a deformator in the roof to simulate a carpet, removed that I solved the problem to make it soft I had also put a Hipernurbs ... thanks for the support.

Obviously not roof but floor, forgiveness
« Last Edit: 2018-02-20, 17:49:24 by bango74 »

2018-02-20, 17:39:34
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2875
    • View Profile