Author Topic: Rendering shadows on separate layer with alpha  (Read 1518 times)

2018-05-07, 12:53:16

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
Hello,

Is it possible to render shadows separately with alpha background?

Thanks!


2018-05-07, 19:47:51
Reply #2

Gruender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
You can use the shadow pass, it includes all shadowa in the scene.
Don‘t if that is what you are Loopings for...

What do you need this pass for?

2018-05-07, 21:20:08
Reply #3

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
You can use the shadow pass, it includes all shadowa in the scene.
Don‘t if that is what you are Loopings for...

What do you need this pass for?

I need it for compositing later in PS. The thing is, I dont need the bacground, main item and its shadow only. Is it possible to do with shadow catcher material somehow?

2018-05-07, 21:30:35
Reply #4

Gruender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Sure, that is what the shadow Catcher was made for!

2018-05-07, 22:23:16
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1289
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Apply the shadow catcher to what you want removed and change its mode to for compositing. I'm not at my PC so perhaps my answer on this thread will help.
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=19611.0

2018-05-08, 09:18:40
Reply #6

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
Apply the shadow catcher to what you want removed and change its mode to for compositing. I'm not at my PC so perhaps my answer on this thread will help.
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=19611.0

Thank you, it is working now the way I wanted it to work! Only thing is, it is producing shadows with great noise even after like 200 passes (see image attached). Is it known issue? Or it could be something on my end?

2018-05-08, 09:29:38
Reply #7

Gruender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
I saw the same noisy effect in all render engines I used when rendering matte shadow, maybe denoising will help.

2018-05-08, 09:33:49
Reply #8

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
I saw the same noisy effect in all render engines I used when rendering matte shadow, maybe denoising will help.

No, denoising does nothing, produces result like this (see image)

2018-05-08, 10:11:28
Reply #9

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1289
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Do you have denoise activated in the shadow pass?