Author Topic: Interactive rendering starts fast but after stop it takes 1-2 minutes.  (Read 1195 times)

2018-05-28, 09:19:11

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Interactive rendering start normally (fast), Renders fast, but when I press on stop it locks 3dsmax for more than a minute. Normal rendering does not have this problem, it starts and stops fast. Corona 1.7 Hotfix 4.

2018-05-28, 14:21:57
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We have a similar support ticket right now. Is it yours by any chance?
Also, are you using a Xeon or double Xeons?

2018-05-28, 14:36:44
Reply #2

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
No, that's not my ticket. I just discovered it today on my just build render computer (AMD Rizen). Still, have to test it on my main computer (older Intel 8 core 16 thread).

2018-05-28, 15:16:52
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-05-28, 20:58:06
Reply #4

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Hey! My dual Xeon at work has the same problem from time to time :) I'll try to make a minidump the next time this happens...

2x Xeon E5-2630 v3

2018-05-29, 12:39:20
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Yes, if the freeze takes more than 1 minute it should be enough to generate a minidump.
Here is how to do it: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006
And then you can post it here, upload here (https://corona-renderer.com/upload), or even start a new support ticket and post it there.

2018-05-30, 08:05:24
Reply #6

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
I tested it on my older Intel 8 core, and it works fine there. Not on my new Ryzen 16 Core/32. Could it be caused by using mapped network drive? I use the same drive letter but on the Ryzen it's a mapped network drive.

2018-05-30, 08:31:02
Reply #7

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
I tested it on the Ryzen 16 core again today and now it seems to work (same .max file). A few days ago, whatever I tried it froze for nearly 2 minutes after interactive rendering. So I guess there is some bug, but it is not very consistent. No changes made to 3dsmax 2018 or corona installations.

2018-05-30, 11:33:12
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
That's the problem - the info we are getting is very vague. :(

Please send us minidumps if you are able to collect them.

2018-05-30, 15:04:00
Reply #9

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
It started having the 1 to 2minute lag again, using same 3dsmax process (did not restart 3dsmax).

2018-05-30, 16:19:33
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We've had a similar case over support recently and the solution was to exclude 3dsmax.exe (and related processes if you are using those, such as backburner, drserver) from Windows Firewall. Adding rules to allow 3dsmax through inbound and outbound connections may help as well: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/identity-protection/windows-firewall/create-an-inbound-port-rule
You can check if that's the case by simply temporarily disabling the firewall completely.
If you are using some 3rd party antivirus/firewall software, you should also check if disabling it completely fixes the issue. If so, you will probably need to add the relevant processes to exclusion lists.

2018-05-31, 08:23:40
Reply #11

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
But that does not make much sense since it works more than 75% of the time. So it must be a bug. There should not be an interaction between ending an interactive rendering and using a firewall. Also, ending a 'normal render' never gives this problem.

2018-05-31, 13:50:15
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9269
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
But still it would be good if you (and anyone with the same issue) could try disabling the firewall, just to see if it's related.
Then it may give us some hint how this could be fixed.

2018-06-01, 07:15:26
Reply #13

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile

2018-06-08, 06:59:49
Reply #14

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Is there any update on what is causing this?