Author Topic: Corona Renderer 2 for 3ds Max (Release Candidate 1) is out now!  (Read 7282 times)

2018-06-05, 14:05:10
Reply #15

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
Hello Ryuu,
Thank you for these explanations.
then... I'll wait until I finish my project... :( :(  ;)

2018-06-05, 17:09:09
Reply #16

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
Congrats to the Corona team.

If you're using noise limit as stopping condition, it could be because Corona calculates noise level slightly different between each major version. Try to set it on time limit and compare two frames from 1.7 and 2 for visual difference in noise. If you see that render from 2 is noisier, then indeed, something is wrong and should be investigated.


Was the sampler modified?
I kind of like the speed of IR of 1.6 rather than the one in 1.7, and was wondering if there were changes in that respect to improve IR.
Also I believe there were some issues in 1.7 with the adaptiveness to resolve noise on surfaces behind refractive surfaces.

Thanks.

2018-06-06, 10:44:49
Reply #17

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Intangibles Assets Design
Hello :)

While the new in-house toolbar is globally very sweet, would it be possible to enhance the light creation part ? I mean, instead of changing the light type afterwards (plane, disk ...), would it be possible to choose directly what type we want to create ? for example, keeping the mouse button clicked would provide a "dropdown" buttons list, thus allowing to choose the light type ... that would be very practical.
Nicolas Caplat

3d Dept Manager / Intangibles Assets Design / Paris

2018-06-06, 10:53:21
Reply #18

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5370
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
for example, keeping the mouse button clicked would provide a "dropdown" buttons list, thus allowing to choose the light type ... that would be very practical.
+1
I seldomly use spherical light and more often than not i have to change it to other type immediately after its creation.
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2018-06-06, 11:02:21
Reply #19

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 542
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Please create a separate feature request so that we won't forget this. TBH I'm not even sure if we will be able to do something like this, since the toolbar is mostly handled by the 3ds max itself. Do you know of any existing toolbar which would do something similar?

2018-06-06, 11:10:50
Reply #20

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Intangibles Assets Design
Do you know of any existing toolbar which would do something similar?
In 3dsmax, there are several of them actually: Transform Coordinate Centers (Pivot Point center, Selection Center, System Coordinate Center) , Snaps Toggle (3d, 2.5d, 2d), various tools "under" the Align tool,  various tools "under" the Array tool ...
I'll add that to feature requests.
Nicolas Caplat

3d Dept Manager / Intangibles Assets Design / Paris

2018-06-06, 11:13:43
Reply #21

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hi,
Possible to decrease the resolution limit of the frame buffer during interactive render ?

2018-06-06, 11:20:12
Reply #22

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5370
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi,
Possible to decrease the resolution limit of the frame buffer during interactive render ?
Yes, just click and drag a corner of the VFB to shrink its size and IR will adjust to fit in resized window.
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2018-06-06, 11:24:28
Reply #23

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Yes, just click and drag a corner of the VFB to shrink its size and IR will adjust to fit in resized window.
Yes, it's what i did. But i can't have a resolution under 900x500px...
In the some case, with a old computer is already too large ;)

2018-06-06, 11:30:03
Reply #24

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1134
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Is 14x12 pixel small enough? That's the smallest VFB I can get with the viewport/docked version of the framebuffer :)


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-06-06, 16:06:59
Reply #25

SandrineC

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Quote
That's the smallest VFB I can get with the viewport/docked version of the framebuffer :)
Yes of course :) but if you want a small windows with the detach Corona VBF isn't possible...
The Material Editor returns an error when a MultiSub Objet is inclued in a Corona ray switcher... It is normal ?

2018-06-06, 16:19:01
Reply #26

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Intangibles Assets Design
Nicolas Caplat

3d Dept Manager / Intangibles Assets Design / Paris

2018-06-06, 16:34:26
Reply #27

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1134
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Yes of course :) but if you want a small windows with the detach Corona VBF isn't possible...

Sure, was meant to be a workaround :] But you could still add a render region (native or Corona) if it is only about performance and not size...


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2018-06-07, 07:30:00
Reply #28

Guilherme

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • AX2 STUDIO
Hi Guys,

I'm having 20%-30% increased render times with the new version, max 2017.
There's also a few vray materials that do not render as vray mats and need conversion (not a big deal but I thought to flag it).

Anyone having the same?

Thanks!

2018-06-07, 10:21:39
Reply #29

ace

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi,
I'm very pleased with the new materials. Also improved speed of the editor of materials with open preview.
There is a slight hang of the materials library when scrolling previews.


There's also a few vray materials that do not render and need conversion...


Same here..
3dsMax 2018. VRay is not installed.