Author Topic: Blender 2.80 or Corona 2.0?  (Read 10800 times)

2018-06-23, 23:14:43

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Hey guys, what do you want first?

Support for Blender 2.8

Support for Corona 2.0

Doing 2.80 will get 2.0 compatibility only in 2.80, doing 2.0 now might mean losing support for Corona 1.7 and the Mac version requiring a early version.

However Blender has changed their render engine completely which means it will take me several months to get it working.

This work is for you all so let me know what you need.

2018-06-24, 07:08:34
Reply #1

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
I think making support for corona 2.0 in blender 2.8 now doesn't make much sense.
Who knows what will change until 2.8 releases so I guess development of plugin/exporter would be even slower now.
So support for latest existing corona for latest official blender release would make more sense.

Anyway, do you think it would be possible to convert blender 2.8 principled shader to corona material? So that it would be possible to create materials in realtime viewport and then auto-convert them when switching to corona?

2018-06-24, 07:24:50
Reply #2

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
That is a different topic entirely 😁 with some community help we might be able to get close but not exact

2018-06-24, 15:03:11
Reply #3

cosimoras

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi Blanchg and thanks for your productive dedication! I would prefer a stable Corona 1.7, otherwise you would risk losing everything ...

2018-06-24, 21:31:04
Reply #4

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
What is making 1.7 unstable? Apart from the preview with images.

2018-06-25, 16:41:11
Reply #5

cosimoras

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I was wrong to use the term stable. I prefer a fully functional release, even if not current.
The "export object"  does not work for "only selected", it exports everything.
Sometimes it creates errors in the file.mtl the "hue saturations value".

2018-06-25, 20:14:09
Reply #6

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 723
    • View Profile
    • belly.be

2018-06-25, 22:44:54
Reply #7

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
I was wrong to use the term stable. I prefer a fully functional release, even if not current.
The "export object"  does not work for "only selected", it exports everything.
Sometimes it creates errors in the file.mtl the "hue saturations value".

If you could provide small .blend files that demonstrate the last issue it would help.

2018-06-26, 22:00:36
Reply #8

cosimoras

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Error "Hue saturation value"

2018-06-27, 10:36:56
Reply #9

andreimd87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
thank you for your time to make this good thing. personaly for me, i will stay on 2.79 maybe for a half of year because i got its workflow in my hands already. but i would like of course corona 2 for 2.79 for it's speed. however i'm very happy with the old 1.6 because all is working good. i would prefer more the interactive integration instead of newer versions. but it's just my point.

2018-06-27, 10:42:55
Reply #10

andreimd87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Error "Hue saturation value"
it's a very known thing already. a hue/saturation is a tonemapping operation. so you have to use a "tone mapping" node alongside "hue/saturation" node.
« Last Edit: 2018-06-27, 10:47:13 by andreimd87 »

2018-06-27, 10:45:11
Reply #11

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
thank you for your time to make this good thing. personaly for me, i will stay on 2.79 maybe for a half of year because i got its workflow in my hands already. but i would like of course corona 2 for 2.79 for it's speed. however i'm very happy with the old 1.6 because all is working good. i would prefer more the interactive integration instead of newer versions. but it's just my point.
That level of integration won't be possible until it is added to the standalone which won't be in any current release.  Of course I could do it now but the performance would be unbearable and it is a lot of work for something that won't be usable.

2018-06-27, 10:49:06
Reply #12

andreimd87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
thank you for your time to make this good thing. personaly for me, i will stay on 2.79 maybe for a half of year because i got its workflow in my hands already. but i would like of course corona 2 for 2.79 for it's speed. however i'm very happy with the old 1.6 because all is working good. i would prefer more the interactive integration instead of newer versions. but it's just my point.
That level of integration won't be possible until it is added to the standalone which won't be in any current release.  Of course I could do it now but the performance would be unbearable and it is a lot of work for something that won't be usable.

sad... maybe in the next life :) ok. then i would stay on 2.79 with new corona. :) thanks

2018-06-27, 11:44:14
Reply #13

cosimoras

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
it's a very known thing already. a hue/saturation is a tonemapping operation. so you have to use a "tone mapping" node alongside "hue/saturation" node.

Perfect! Thank you!

2018-06-27, 11:47:05
Reply #14

andreimd87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
it's a very known thing already. a hue/saturation is a tonemapping operation. so you have to use a "tone mapping" node alongside "hue/saturation" node.

Perfect! Thank you!
glad to help

2018-06-28, 10:21:41
Reply #15

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
2.8 definitely

2.8 will attract a lot more users to Blender, and likely, many of them will be looking for something better than Cycles, at least for achviz. Therefore it makes a lot more sense :)

By the way thank you very much for all the effort put into the exporter! :)

2018-06-28, 14:43:28
Reply #16

andreimd87

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
i'm coming with a little sugestion. since the exporter works with corona v2 while rendering it's a "solution" to make the exporter working with two different binaries. one for material with old corona and another one for final rendering.  what do you think? a temporary solution for using v2 of corona with actual exporter.

2018-07-04, 18:23:42
Reply #17

rHebKo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
While its understandable that people want 2.8 support, as it stands developing addons for blender 2.8 is being actively discouraged due to upcoming changes in the python api. https://code.blender.org/2018/06/beyond-the-code-quest/

it might be more worthwhile to focus on getting to know corona 2.0 better.

2018-07-24, 10:23:14
Reply #18

monkriss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Personally I think that if I can get my hands on Corona 2.0 first then i'll be happy. Because I use Blender and Corona, half of the cycles features are unusable anyway. Plus 2.79 has been good to me for the past (year?), so 2.8 isn't so important to me right now. The features for Corona 2.0 though... they look amazzinggg

2018-11-22, 19:38:14
Reply #19

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
So how does this look atm? With 2.8 being finalized can we expect Corona addon? Is there someone actively working on this?

2018-11-22, 20:33:29
Reply #20

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
When I first started this thread I tried blender 3 but the add-ons weren't possible. I will revisit that as blender gets closer to a release. One thing we will lose is change detection. So using proxies will be the only way to speed up the export process.

2018-11-22, 20:53:25
Reply #21

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Addon's have been told to wait until the first beta release where the blender python api will be stabilised.  That will be in the next week or two so I will start back on it then.

This is a massive change though so don't expect a working plugin this year, likely sometime in Jan/Feb.

2018-11-30, 05:51:07
Reply #22

rHebKo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
The BETA is out and the devs have given the go-ahead to start addon development!

2018-11-30, 06:02:58
Reply #23

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona

2018-11-30, 06:34:25
Reply #24

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile
On it

Actualy even though they stated it is now in beta, according to the post at blender.org API is still being finished, so I guess it could still break the addon.

2019-04-09, 06:56:44
Reply #25

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
First of all, thanks for the work already done.
Since the beta has already reached the state in which it is possible to work in it, is there any progress in the work of the 2.8 plugin?
We will be happy to do a beta test. :D

Because now I am standing at a crossroads, stay at 2.79 with corona or study 2.8 without it.

2019-04-09, 07:00:48
Reply #26

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
There is a massive change getting it ready for 2.8

Basically none of it will work without rewriting the exporter which is about 50% of it.

I very rough estimate 200-300 hours work.  Combine that with Corona doing a new file format I will wait and do them together.

2019-04-19, 12:35:47
Reply #27

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Sounds good to me, worth the wait.

And another question, is there Corona Distance Map shader awailable in Standalone 3 ?

2019-04-19, 13:04:14
Reply #28

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
I haven't seen it documented anywhere does it export from Max?

2019-04-19, 14:58:53
Reply #29

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
It works in Max since 1.5 version I guess

2019-04-19, 17:51:14
Reply #30

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
It works in Max since 1.5 version I guess
Yes, but does it get exported for rendering with Standalone (ie. like on a client, over network)?
How to render using Corona Standalone? @HelpDesk

2019-04-20, 07:54:04
Reply #31

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
It works in Max since 1.5 version I guess
Yes, but does it get exported for rendering with Standalone (ie. like on a client, over network)?
How to render using Corona Standalone? @HelpDesk


Unfortunately I can not reproduce it, I do not work in Max

2019-04-20, 10:01:02
Reply #32

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5993
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Just tested with latest build - Corona can't export distance map to standalone.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.