Author Topic: Issue with group nodes  (Read 494 times)

2018-06-24, 21:56:50

monkriss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Hey,

I want to make a nice clean node group for both cycles and corona nodes. I want to feed in just the image textures for both render engines, but then hide all the mess. So i've put everything inside of one node group

However, when I render i'm presented with this message


Everything seems to work fine when not put into a node group.

Am I doing something wrong?

2018-06-24, 22:57:32
Reply #1

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 373
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
 Can you share a .blend that shows the error?  Sorry my connection didn't show the imgur initially
« Last Edit: 2018-06-25, 01:38:37 by blanchg »

2018-06-25, 18:01:02
Reply #2

monkriss

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Sure!

I've made a quick group of some corona nodes. If i try to render, I'm presented with an error.

Under the group-node I've got the same nodes being used inside the group. If you plug those in it renders fine.

It might make more sense when you try it


2018-06-25, 22:45:26
Reply #3

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 373
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona