Author Topic: Daylight control panel  (Read 2048 times)

2018-07-02, 19:40:44

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
I made a quick util to control the daylight assembly from a popup panel. It's very quick and could probably be refined, but it works for me, so I thought I'd share. Only one daylight assembly is selected, so it won't work with more than one (for now).

Drop the script in max and then it should appear in the "RH" category (you'll have to make a button or menu item).

(I just noticed that the screenshot is in the wrong language, the script is in english)

2020-04-09, 11:18:42
Reply #1

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 294
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
Hi
Can I ask what is the difference between the built in system in max for daylight system, and this one.
Thank you
philip
Dell Precision T7910

2020-04-09, 11:43:58
Reply #2

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Hi
Can I ask what is the difference between the built in system in max for daylight system, and this one.
Thank you
philip

It's not a different system, it's a quick panel to control the existing one.

2020-07-02, 17:45:10
Reply #3

emresenoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
hey i would love to use your script however i get this error. what am i doing wrong?

2020-07-02, 20:26:13
Reply #4

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
hey i would love to use your script however i get this error. what am i doing wrong?

Could be just that it's getting old. What version of max are you on?

2020-07-02, 20:56:52
Reply #5

emresenoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
i've tried it on 2018, though i also have 2020 installed.

2020-07-02, 21:47:31
Reply #6

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
i've tried it on 2018, though i also have 2020 installed.

Hm, then it should work. I'll check it out when I get the chance.

2020-07-02, 22:13:21
Reply #7

emresenoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
thanks and i'll test it out with 2020 tomorrow.
edit: tested it on 2020 and i get the same error unfortunately..
« Last Edit: 2020-07-03, 08:42:54 by emresenoglu »

2020-07-03, 11:56:20
Reply #8

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
thanks and i'll test it out with 2020 tomorrow.
edit: tested it on 2020 and i get the same error unfortunately..

Tested in 2020 and it works fine. I went through the code and I figure it might have to do with a missing daylight setup; you have to create a daylight setup for the script to work with. Create->Systems->Standard->Daylight button.

2020-07-03, 14:32:19
Reply #9

emresenoglu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
ahh of course, that fixes it. if i may comment on one thing: while you change the minutes, when you go over 59 to 0, the sun moves correctly, but the hour stays the same. So for example if i'm at 14h 50m and start increasing the minutes, after 59m the sun location correctly shows 15h 10m for example, however the hour indicator is still stuck at 14h. Hope it makes sense!