Author Topic: CoronaCam Lister  (Read 3265 times)

2018-07-18, 07:19:24

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
Hi guys, here i share CoronaCam Lister script. i already include this script in my daily production workflow.
sorry i dont have time to create the documentation, just try it and you'll understand what it can do. and just ask here if you have a question.
for a technical note, i bet some people who write mxs and c# will tell me i should create an assembly or dll for this complex gui, but unfortunately my winform/wpf knowledge is still limited.. so i cant finish this step from c# way, i'll complete this task soon.
And one more thing, there is too much tensions running in office these months which makes me got very limited time for this script development. anyway, i still always do the best i can.
« Last Edit: 2019-06-13, 12:29:29 by Christa Noel »

2018-07-18, 10:16:16
Reply #1

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Primary Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Intangibles Assets Design
Hello Christa :)

Thanks A LOT for sharing this, I've waited this for a long time ! I was an heavy user of VRay Cam Lister when we used VRay in prod, and a cam lister for Corona was greatly missing ...

Cheers.
Nicolas Caplat

3d Dept Manager / Intangibles Assets Design / Paris

2018-07-31, 08:34:41
Reply #2

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
you're welcome nicolasC :)

2019-06-12, 12:27:58
Reply #3

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Thank you for the script Christa! I get a maxscript error as soon as I drag the script into the max viewport. Running Max 2019 + Corona 4 (tested on v3 and the same error appears). What could it be?


2019-06-13, 04:30:18
Reply #4

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
hi Dalton Watts, sorry its been a while i didnt use / touch this script. i assume there are many fixes needed for corona 4.
i'll update it asap.

thanks.

edit:
i added new script in the first post above. i only fix what causing the error you've experienced.
currently still doesnt support any corona cam new features (1.4 above, e.g: green-magenta tint, fisheye, etc)
sorry i need to reset the version number because i'm planning to do rework and simplify some codes.
« Last Edit: 2019-06-13, 12:42:31 by Christa Noel »

2019-06-13, 14:11:20
Reply #5

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Thank you Christa! ;)

2019-06-20, 17:34:51
Reply #6

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Hello again Christa! Haven't tested the script as soon as I thanked you in my previous post but I finally had the opportunity to do it and I only get the following dialog.



It doesn't allow me to choose any camera even if I click ok. Suffix and prefix also won't let me choose anything. The only thing working is if I click cancel :)

Thanks!

2019-06-21, 03:20:03
Reply #7

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
hi Dalton, sorry i have no idea what was really happening since i'm using it and runs normally here.
more clue(s) please?

2019-06-21, 12:35:32
Reply #8

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Hello Christa,

Well, for me nothing happens with the script. The dialog appears but it doesn't allow me to click "OK" or "CANCEL" regardless of what cameras are selected. Only the close window ("X") works. How is it supposed to work? Thanks! ;)

2019-06-21, 13:10:56
Reply #9

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
still got no idea but i attached a screen record.
btw i'm using max 2018.4

2019-06-22, 12:27:14
Reply #10

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Hello Christa! Thank you for the screen record. That helps to clarify and I'm afraid the script isn't working on Max 2019. Nor "OK" or "CANCEL" button work. Also, in your video it seems it isn't possible to change tonemapping, only post processing, is that right?

2019-06-24, 05:09:27
Reply #11

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
ok, thanks for your info, i'll try it in newer versions of max asap.
Also, in your video it seems it isn't possible to change tonemapping, only post processing, is that right?
in this lister you can remove/hide/show any groups you want, its just imo it is inconvenient to show too many controls in a single dialog, especially when using low res monitor.

2019-06-24, 22:46:34
Reply #12

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Thank you for your effort Christa!

I don't know if your script already has this feature but if I may suggest one it would be the ability to copy and paste properties between cameras, just like PhysicalCamLister (VrayCamLister) from kstudio has:



Note: Copy and paste are the small rectangles on the left. If you right click on them you can choose to copy and/or paste the respective camera settings.

2019-06-26, 15:20:35
Reply #13

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
There is already copy paste settings in right click menu at item name. :)