Author Topic: Missing LUT folder  (Read 2769 times)

2018-10-10, 09:36:56

kodacod

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi forum,

I recently got a new MacBook Pro and since then, every installation of corona for Cinema 4D doesn't install LUT presets. I tried to search for a topic here but seems it's not a common problem. The built in directory is /Library/Application Support/corona/lut

2018-10-10, 09:41:52
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1310
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2018-10-10, 10:11:31
Reply #2

kodacod

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Yes, I used the RC 1 but I tried also with the last working version. I also tried with High Sierra on iMac and it works like a charm!

2018-10-10, 11:23:32
Reply #3

kodacod

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
It's not resolved yet on Mojave, only on High Sierra!!

2018-10-10, 11:52:34
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1310
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
It's not resolved yet on Mojave, only on High Sierra!!
Sorry, my bad. I've moved it back ;)

2018-10-10, 12:30:58
Reply #5

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
It's not resolved yet on Mojave, only on High Sierra!!
I am already using Mojave, and I don't have this issue. Can you please open "/Library/Application Support/Corona" path in finder (Command + Shift + G) and check whether lut subfolder exists or is empty?

Nikola

2018-10-10, 20:27:42
Reply #6

kodacod

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi Nikola, I checked the folder and there isn't any LUT folder inside. I think it's a system issue, like a privacy block or something because neither with the older betas I found the LUT folder.

2018-10-10, 20:34:57
Reply #7

kodacod

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Solved. it was as I thought, a security issue on Mojave. It didn't create the folder at first and then was "read only" when I copy and paste from high Sierra.

2018-10-11, 07:15:19
Reply #8

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1310
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-04-13, 22:42:17
Reply #9

danielechioc

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi,
I'm encountering the same issue.
I've got that message but when I try to open "/Library/Application Support/Corona" path in finder the folder contains only .txt files.
There's nothing about LUT...
Please help me!