Author Topic: Forest pack and corona using 64gb ram+  (Read 651 times)

2018-10-17, 16:33:34

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Im pretty new to forest pack and not sure what to expect in terms of resource useage but im maxing out 64gb RAM on a fairly simple scene (2 3 storey buildings) with some surrounding grass and trees.
Is this to be expected? It could be something in my file as the filesize of this scene is over 3.5gb but ive tried every method under the sun to reduce filesize.

Thanks
J
« Last Edit: 2018-10-17, 17:18:17 by jpjapers »

2018-10-18, 08:42:40
Reply #1

Bzuco

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
    • personal web page
Forest pack is not RAM hungry until you creating millions of instances. Check how many primitives unique.: and how many Instances: do you have in corona render scene stats.

2018-10-18, 10:37:46
Reply #2

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Forest pack is not RAM hungry until you creating millions of instances. Check how many primitives unique.: and how many Instances: do you have in corona render scene stats.

I figured out the issue. For whatever reason displacement was set to 1px in the corona settings so it was eating all my ram. setting it to 2 halved ram useage.

2018-10-18, 13:46:32
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9608
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Forest pack is not RAM hungry until you creating millions of instances. Check how many primitives unique.: and how many Instances: do you have in corona render scene stats.

I figured out the issue. For whatever reason displacement was set to 1px in the corona settings so it was eating all my ram. setting it to 2 halved ram useage.

If you are using Corona V3 dailies, you can safely set displacement size to 4 px or possibly more, thanks to the new autobump feature: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000050158
It's a huge RAM saver.

2018-10-19, 11:10:50
Reply #4

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Forest pack is not RAM hungry until you creating millions of instances. Check how many primitives unique.: and how many Instances: do you have in corona render scene stats.

I figured out the issue. For whatever reason displacement was set to 1px in the corona settings so it was eating all my ram. setting it to 2 halved ram useage.

If you are using Corona V3 dailies, you can safely set displacement size to 4 px or possibly more, thanks to the new autobump feature: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000050158
It's a huge RAM saver.

Are you near to having Release candidates for V3? Id love to use it but im wary of having it in a production setting

2018-10-19, 15:27:30
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9608
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-10-19, 17:03:07
Reply #6

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Are you near to having Release candidates for V3? Id love to use it but im wary of having it in a production setting
RC should be released today: https://trello.com/b/EfPE4kPx/corona-road-map-3ds-max

Ill keep a close eye. Will the bug reports be in the dailies thread or in the bug reporting section?